N.Y. Penal Law Section 195.20
Defrauding the government
A person is guilty of defrauding the government when, being a public servant or party officer, he or she:
(a)
engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to:
(i)
defraud the state or a political subdivision of the state or a governmental instrumentality within the state or to obtain property, services or other resources from the state or a political subdivision of the state or a governmental instrumentality within the state by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises; or
(ii)
defraud the state or a political subdivision of the state or a governmental instrumentality within the state by making use of property, services or resources of the state, political subdivision of the state or a governmental instrumentality within the state for private business purposes or other compensated non-governmental purposes; and
(b)
so obtains property, services or other resources with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from such state, political subdivision or governmental instrumentality. Defrauding the government is a class E felony.