N.Y. Penal Law Section 190.77
Offenses involving theft of identity
  • definitions
1.
For the purposes of sections 190.78, 190.79, 190.80 and 190.80-a and 190.85 of this article “personal identifying information” means a person’s name, address, telephone number, date of birth, driver’s license number, social security number, place of employment, mother’s maiden name, financial services account number or code, savings account number or code, checking account number or code, brokerage account number or code, credit card account number or code, debit card number or code, automated teller machine number or code, taxpayer identification number, computer system password, signature or copy of a signature, electronic signature, unique biometric data that is a fingerprint, voice print, retinal image or iris image of another person, telephone calling card number, mobile identification number or code, electronic serial number or personal identification number, or any other name, number, code or information that may be used alone or in conjunction with other such information to assume the identity of another person.
2.
For the purposes of sections 190.78, 190.79, 190.80, 190.80-a, 190.81, 190.82 and 190.83 of this article:
a.
“electronic signature” shall have the same meaning as defined in subdivision three of State Technology Law § 302 (Definitions)section three hundred two of the state technology law.
b.
“personal identification number” means any number or code which may be used alone or in conjunction with any other information to assume the identity of another person or access financial resources or credit of another person.
c.
“member of the armed forces” shall mean a person in the military service of the United States or the military service of the state, including but not limited to, the armed forces of the United States, the army national guard, the air national guard, the New York naval militia, the New York guard, and such additional forces as may be created by the federal or state government as authorized by law.