N.Y. Penal Law Section 155.00
Larceny
  • definitions of terms
The following definitions are applicable to this title:
1.
“Property” means any money, compensation for labor or services, personal property, real property, computer data, computer program, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or thing of value, including any gas, steam, water or electricity, which is provided for a charge or compensation.
2.
“Obtain” includes, but is not limited to, the bringing about of a transfer or purported transfer of property or of a legal interest therein, whether to the obtainer or another.
3.
“Deprive.” To “deprive” another of property means (a) to withhold it or cause it to be withheld from him permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances that the major portion of its economic value or benefit is lost to him, or
(b)
to dispose of the property in such manner or under such circumstances as to render it unlikely that an owner will recover such property.
4.
“Appropriate.” To “appropriate” property of another to oneself or a third person means (a) to exercise control over it, or to aid a third person to exercise control over it, permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of its economic value or benefit, or
(b)
to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person.
5.
“Owner.” When property is taken, obtained or withheld by one person from another person, an “owner” thereof means any person who has a right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder. A person who has obtained possession of property by theft or other illegal means shall be deemed to have a right of possession superior to that of a person who takes, obtains or withholds it from him by larcenous means. A joint or common owner of property shall not be deemed to have a right of possession thereto superior to that of any other joint or common owner thereof. In the absence of a specific agreement to the contrary, a person in lawful possession of property shall be deemed to have a right of possession superior to that of a person having only a security interest therein, even if legal title lies with the holder of the security interest pursuant to a conditional sale contract or other security agreement.
* * *
to receive a service is not in itself service but constitutes property within the meaning of subdivision one.
9.
“Cable television service” means any and all services provided by or through the facilities of any cable television system or closed circuit coaxial cable communications system, or any microwave or similar transmission service used in connection with any cable television system or other similar closed circuit coaxial cable communications system.
10.
“Workforce” means a group of one or more persons who work in exchange for wages.
11.
“Residential real property” or any derivative word thereof shall have the same meaning as defined in subdivision three of section 187.00 of this part.
12.
“Commercial property” or any derivative word thereof shall mean a nonresidential property used for the buying, selling or otherwise providing of goods or services including hotel services, or for other lawful business, commercial or manufacturing activities.
13.
“Mixed-use property” shall have the same meaning as defined in subdivision twenty-two of Real Property Tax Law § 489-AAAA (Definitions)section four hundred eighty-nine-aaaa of the real property tax law.
14.
“Incompetent” shall have the same meaning as defined in section 1-2.9 of the estates, powers and trusts law.
15.
* * *