N.Y.
Partnership Law Section 121-101
Definitions
(a)
“Certificate of limited partnership” means the certificate referred to in § 121-201 (Certificate of limited partnership)section 121-201 of this article, and the certificate as amended. (a-1) “Affidavit of publication” means the affidavit of the printer or publisher of a newspaper in which a publication pursuant to sections 121-201 and 121-902 of
* * *
include only the text of the published notice, (ii) be free of extraneous marks, and(iii)
if submitted in paper form be printed on paper of such size, weight and color, and in ink of such color, and in such font, and be in such other qualities and form not inconsistent with any other provision of law as, in the judgment of the secretary of state, will not impair the ability of the department of state to include a legible and permanent copy thereof in its official records. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as requiring the department of state to accept for filing a document submitted in electronic form. (a-2) “Certificate of publication” means a certificate presented on behalf of the applicable limited partnership to the department of state together with the affidavits of publication pursuant to section 121-201 or 121-902 of this article. The certificate of publication shall be in a form substantially as follows: “Certificate of Publication of ______ (name of limited partnership) Under Section _______ (Specify applicable section) of the Partnership Law The undersigned is the _________ (title) of ___________ (name of limited partnership). The published notices described in the annexed affidavits of publication contain all of the information required by the above-mentioned section of the partnership law. The newspapers described in such affidavits of publication satisfy the requirements set forth in the partnership law and the designation made by the county clerk. I certify the foregoing statements to be true under penalties of perjury. Date Signature Printed Name” (b) “Contribution” means any cash, property, services rendered, or a promissory note or other binding obligation to contribute cash or property or to render services, which a partner contributes to a limited partnership in his capacity as a partner.(c)
“Distribution” means the transfer of property by a limited partnership to one or more of its partners in his capacity as a partner.(d)
“Event of withdrawal of a general partner” means an event that causes a person to cease to be a general partner as provided in § 121-402 (Events of withdrawal of a general partner)section 121-402 of this article.(e)
“Foreign limited partnership” means a partnership formed under the laws of any jurisdiction, including any foreign country, other than the laws of this state and having as partners one or more general partners and one or more limited partners.(f)
“General partner” means a person who has been admitted to a limited partnership as a general partner in accordance with the partnership agreement and, if required by the law of the jurisdiction under which the limited partnership or foreign limited partnership, as the case may be, is organized, is so named in the certificate of limited partnership or similar instrument.(g)
“Limited partner” means a person who has been admitted to a limited partnership as a limited partner in accordance with the partnership agreement or as otherwise provided by the law of the jurisdiction under which the limited partnership or foreign limited partnership, as the case may be, is organized.(h)
“Limited partnership” and “domestic limited partnership” mean, unless the context otherwise requires, a partnership (i) formed by two or more persons pursuant to this article or which complies with subdivision (a) of § 121-1202 (Adoption by previously formed limited partnerships)section 121-1202 of this article and (ii) having one or more general partners and one or more limited partners.(i)
“Majority in interest of the limited partners” and “two-thirds in interest of the limited partners” mean limited partners whose aggregate share of the current profits of the partnership constitute more than one-half or two-thirds, respectively, of the aggregate shares of all limited partners.(j)
“Office of limited partnership” means the office of the location of which is stated in the certificate of limited partnership of a domestic limited partnership, or in the application for authority of a foreign limited partnership or any amendment thereof. Such office need not be a place where business activities are conducted by such limited partnership. (j-1) “Other business entity” means any person other than a natural person, general partnership (including any registered limited liability partnership or registered foreign limited liability partnership) or domestic limited partnership.(k)
“Partner” means a limited or general partner.(l)
“Partnership agreement” means any written agreement of the partners as to the affairs of a limited partnership and the conduct of its business.(m)
“Partnership interest” means:(i)
a partner’s share of the profits and losses of a limited partnership; and(ii)
a partner’s right to receive distributions.(n)
“Person” means a natural person, partnership, limited partnership (domestic or foreign), limited liability company (domestic or foreign), trust, estate, custodian, nominee, association, corporation or any other individual or entity in its own or any representative capacity.(o)
“Process” means judicial process and all orders, demands, notices or other papers required or permitted by law to be personally served on a limited partnership (domestic or foreign), for the purpose of acquiring jurisdiction of such limited partnership in any action or proceeding, civil or criminal, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, in this state or in the federal courts sitting in or for this state.(p)
“State” means a state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
Source:
* * *