N.Y.
Not-for-Profit Corporation Law Section 623
Members’ derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor
(a)
An action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by five percent or more of any class of members or by such percentage of the holders of capital certificates or of the owners of a beneficial interest in the capital certificates of such corporation.(b)
In any such action, it shall be made to appear that each plaintiff is such a member, holder or owner at the time of bringing the action.(c)
In any such action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff or plaintiffs to secure the initiation of such action by the board of the reason for not making such effort.(d)
Such action shall not be discontinued, compromised or settled without the approval of the court having jurisdiction of the action. If the court shall determine that the interests of the members or of any class or classes thereof will be substantially affected by such discontinuance, compromise or settlement, the court, in its discretion, may direct that notice, by publication or otherwise, shall be given to the members or class or classes thereof whose interests it determines will be so affected; if notice is so directed to be given, the court may determine which one or more of the parties to the action shall bear the expense of giving the same, in such amount as the court shall determine and find to be reasonable in the circumstances, and the amount of such expense shall be awarded as special costs of the action and recoverable in the same manner as statutory taxable costs.(e)
If the action on behalf of the corporation was successful, in whole or in part, or if anything was received by the plaintiff or plaintiffs or a claimant or claimants as the result of a judgment, compromise or settlement of an action or claim, the court may award the plaintiff or plaintiffs, claimant or claimants, reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, and shall direct him or them to account to the corporation for the remainder of the proceeds so received by him or them. This paragraph shall not apply to any judgment rendered for the benefit of injured members or non-record owners only and limited to a recovery of the loss or damage sustained by them.
Source:
Section 623 — Members' derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/NPC/623
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).