N.Y.
Not-for-Profit Corporation Law Section 622
Infant members
(a)
If the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws provide that a member shall be of full age:(1)
A corporation may treat an infant who holds a membership certificate or card or capital certificate or a bond of such corporation as having capacity to receive and to empower others to receive payments or distributions, to vote or express consent or dissent, in person or by proxy, and to make elections and exercise rights relating to such certificates or bonds, unless, in the case of membership certificates or cards or capital certificates, the corporate officer responsible for maintaining the list or record of members or the transfer agent of the corporation or, in the case of bonds, the treasurer or paying officer or agent has received written notice that such holder is an infant.(2)
An infant holder of a membership certificate or card or capital certificate or a bond of a corporation who has received or empowered others to receive payments or distributions, voted or expressed consent or dissent, or made an election or exercised a right relating thereto, shall have no right thereafter to disaffirm or avoid, as against the corporation, any such act on his part, unless prior to such receipt, vote, consent, dissent, election or exercise, as to membership certificates or cards or capital certificates, the corporate officer responsible for maintaining the list or record of members or its transfer agent or, in the case of bonds, the treasurer or paying officer or agent had received written notice that such holder was an infant.
Source:
Section 622 — Infant members, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/NPC/622
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).