N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law Section 1506
Cemetery lands
(a)
Purchase of land; notice to cemetery board.
(1)
No cemetery corporation, in purchasing real property hereafter, shall pay or agree to pay more than the fair and reasonable market value thereof. The terms of the purchase, including the price to be paid and the method of payment, shall be subject to notice and approval of the cemetery board. In determining the fair and reasonable market value, the cemetery board may take into consideration the method by which the purchase price is to be paid.
* * *
A cemetery corporation may acquire by condemnation, exclusively for the purposes of a cemetery, any real property or any interest therein necessary to supply water for the uses of such cemetery, and the right to lay, relay, repair and maintain conduits and water pipes with connections and fixtures, in, through or over the lands of others and the right to intercept and divert the flow of waters from the lands of riparian owners, and from persons owning or interested in any waters. But no such cemetery corporation shall have power to take or use water from any of the canals of this state, or any canal reservoirs as feeders, or any streams which have been taken by the state for the purpose of supplying the canals with water.
(3)
A cemetery corporation may acquire, otherwise than by condemnation, real property exclusively for the purposes of a cemetery as aforesaid in subparagraph 1 of this paragraph and additional real property for the purposes of the convenient transactions of its business, no portion of which shall be used for the purposes of a cemetery. Notwithstanding the foregoing or any other provision of law to the contrary, a cemetery corporation that holds real property for cemetery purposes that exceeds two hundred acres in the aggregate or that does not form one continuous tract as a result of acquisitions of real property that occurred prior to the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand twenty which amended this paragraph and for which all approvals and consents required at the time to acquire such real property were obtained, may continue to use such real property for cemetery purposes.
(i)
Sale or disposition of cemetery lands.
(1)
No cemetery corporation may sell or dispose of the fee of all or any part of its lands dedicated to cemetery use, unless it shall prove to the satisfaction of the supreme court in the district where any portion of the cemetery lands is located or the cemetery board, that either: (A) all bodies have been removed from each and every part of the cemetery, that all the lots in the entire cemetery have been reconveyed to the corporation and are not used for burial purposes, and that it has no debts and liabilities, or (B) the land to be sold or disposed of is not used or is not physically adaptable for burial purposes and that the sale or disposition will benefit the cemetery corporation and the owners of plots and graves in the cemetery, and (C) the sale or disposition is not to a funeral entity as defined in paragraph (c) of § 1506-A (Cemetery corporations)section fifteen hundred six-a of this article.
(2)
If the sale or disposition is made pursuant to subparagraph (A) of subdivision one of this paragraph, the cemetery shall satisfy the court or the cemetery board that it is in the public interest to dispose of such cemetery land in the manner proposed; that the subject land is not suitable for cemetery purposes or is no longer needed by the community for such cemetery uses or purposes; and that the subject land is being sold for its current market value.
(3)
If the sale or disposition of the land is made pursuant to subparagraph (B) of subdivision one of this paragraph, the court or cemetery board shall order that the consideration received by the cemetery corporation, less the necessary expenses incurred, shall be deposited into the permanent maintenance fund established by the cemetery corporation pursuant to paragraph (a) of § 1507 (Trust funds)section fifteen hundred seven of this article.
(4)
Notice of any application hereunder shall be given in addition to the cemetery board, to the holders of certificates of indebtedness and land shares of the cemetery corporation, to any person having informed the cemetery board by petition or notice of interest in the proceeding and to any person interested in the proceeding pursuant to § 511 (Petition for court approval)section five hundred eleven of this chapter (Petition for leave of court).
(j)
Conveyance by cemetery corporation to city or village. A cemetery corporation may convey and transfer its real property held for burial purposes, together with its other assets, to a city having a population of less than one million inhabitants in which such real property is located, or to a village, provided such real property is located within such village or wholly within three miles of the boundaries thereof, or to a town, in which such real property is located, if all the directors and trustees of such cemetery corporation living and residing in the state of New York unite in the conveyance and transfer. Such conveyance and transfer shall be subject to all agreements as to lots sold and all trusts, restrictions and conditions upon the title or use of such real property and assets. Lots previously sold and grants previously made for burial purposes shall not be affected by such conveyance, nor shall any grave, monument or other erection be disturbed or removed except in accordance with law. No such conveyance shall be effective unless and until the legislative body of such city, town or village shall by ordinance or resolution accept the same subject to the conditions and restrictions hereinabove imposed, which ordinance or resolution said legislative body is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt by a majority vote of such body. Upon such conveyance and transfer such property shall be and become a municipal cemetery of such city, town or village and such property and assets so conveyed and transferred shall be administered as any other municipal cemetery of such city, town or village and the said cemetery corporation shall be dissolved by the recording of such conveyance and transfer.
(k)
* * *