N.Y. Navigation Law Section 176
Removal of prohibited discharges
1.
Any person discharging petroleum in the manner prohibited by § 173 (Discharge of petroleum)section one hundred seventy-three of this article shall immediately undertake to contain such discharge. Notwithstanding the above requirement, the department may undertake the removal of such discharge and may retain agents and contractors 
* * *
No action taken by any person to contain or remove a discharge shall be construed as an admission of liability for said discharge. No person who gratuitously renders assistance in containing or removing a discharge shall be liable for any civil damages to third parties resulting solely from acts or omissions of such person in rendering such assistance except for acts or omissions of gross negligence or willful misconduct. In the course of cleanup and removal, no person shall discharge any detergent into the waters of this state without prior authorization of the commissioner of environmental conservation.
(c)
A person may, without admission of responsibility for the discharge of petroleum and with the consent of the commissioner, commence clean up and removal of the discharge and upon the recommendation of the commissioner of health and with the consent of the fund undertake the relocation of persons affected by the discharge of petroleum. Upon determination by the fund that the person is not responsible for the discharge, the person shall be reimbursed by the fund for the actual and necessary expenses incurred.
8.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, including but not limited to General Obligations Law § 15-108 (Release or covenant not to sue)section 15-108 of the general obligations law, every person providing cleanup, removal of discharge of petroleum or relocation of persons pursuant to this section shall be entitled to contribution from any other responsible party.