N.Y. Multiple Dwelling Law Section 60
Motor vehicle storage
A space may be provided and maintained in any multiple dwelling or upon the premises thereof, or a structure may be erected and maintained at the rear or side thereof, for the storage of passenger motor vehicles but only with a written permit therefor when required by local law and in accordance with every applicable local law, ordinance, resolution, code provision or regulation and with the following provisions:
1.
a. It shall be unlawful to sell, store, handle or furnish gasoline, oil or other fuel, or any article, accessory or service except storage, or to construct or maintain repair or grease pits in any such space or structure. The provisions of this section shall not prevent the keeping of such gasoline, oil or other fuel as may be contained in the tank of any such motor vehicle, and the cleaning or washing of such motor vehicles.
b.
Such space or structure shall be used solely for the storage of passenger motor vehicles of the occupants of the multiple dwelling or of multiple dwellings under common ownership, except that, in the event such space or structure or part thereof is not used by such occupants, it may be rented by the owner or owners of such dwelling or dwellings to persons other than the occupants thereof. The space which has thus been rented shall be made available to an occupant within thirty days after written request therefor. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph d herein transient parking for any period of less than one month by non-occupants is unlawful. However, such space may be used also for the storage of any type of mechanical or motor-driven equipment or other accessory device or passenger bus required for the proper maintenance of the site and of the dwellings thereon.
c.
If any of the provisions contained in paragraphs a and b of this subdivision is violated, the department charged with the enforcement of this chapter or the fire department shall order and direct that no motor vehicle may be stored or kept in such space or structure thereafter for such period as either department shall determine, and thereupon the permit shall be suspended and no motor vehicle shall be stored or kept in such space or structure for such period.
d.
A city may, by local law or ordinance, or the duly constituted planning or appeal board or commission of a city may by granting an approval, exception or variance, authorize transient parking for any period of less than one month of motor vehicles in dwellings by non-occupants in any space that is not let to an occupant pursuant to the other provisions of this section. Such city may require a license and impose a fee therefor, and adopt supplementary rules, regulations and conditions under which such parking shall be permitted.
2.
a. Every such space or structure shall be designed and constructed to accommodate not more than two passenger motor vehicles for each family in such multiple dwelling.
b.
Such space or structure shall have a floor area within its enclosing walls not greater than three hundred square feet per vehicle for each such family, including car parking spaces and aisles.
c.
Every such storage space or structure shall be fireproof throughout, except that any extension of such storage space or structure beyond the exterior walls of a fireproof dwelling not exceeding one story in height and any separate structure on the same lot as a fireproof dwelling may be of uncombustible material with a fire-resistive rating of at least two hours, if such extension or separate structure complies with the provisions of paragraph e of this subdivision.
d.
When constructed within a multiple dwelling such storage space shall be equipped with a sprinkler system and also with a system of mechanical ventilation in no way connected with any other ventilating system. Such storage space shall have no opening into any other part of the dwelling except through a fireproof vestibule. Any such vestibule shall have a minimum superficial floor area of fifty square feet and its maximum area shall not exceed seventy-five square feet. It shall be enclosed with incombustible partitions having a fire-resistive rating of three hours. The floor and ceiling of such vestibule shall also be of incombustible material having a fire-resistive rating of at least three hours. There shall be two doors to provide access from the dwelling to the car storage space. Each such door shall have a fire-resistive rating of one and one-half hours and shall be provided with a device to prevent the opening of one door until the other door is entirely closed. One of these doors shall swing into the vestibule from the dwelling and the other shall swing from the vestibule into the car storage space. The door from the vestibule to the dwelling shall be at least twenty feet distant in a non-fireproof dwelling or twelve feet in a fireproof dwelling from any stair enclosure, elevator shaft, or any opening to any other vertical shaft. Such vestibule shall also be equipped with sprinklers and with an exhaust duct having a minimum cross-sectional area of one hundred forty-four square inches and shall not be connected with any other ventilating system.
e.
* * *