N.Y. Limited Liability Company Law Section 1212
Limited liability company name
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the name of a professional service limited liability company may contain any word that, at the time of formation, could be used in the name of a partnership or professional service corporation practicing a profession that such limited liability company is authorized to practice and may not contain any word that could not be used by such a partnership or professional service corporation; provided, however, the name of a professional service limited liability company may not contain the name of a deceased person unless:
(1)
such person’s name was part of the name of such limited liability company at the time of such person’s death; or
(2)
such person’s name was part of the name of an existing partnership or professional service corporation and at least two-thirds of such partnership’s partners or corporation’s shareholders, as the case may be, become members of such limited liability company.
(b)
A professional service limited liability company name shall end with the words “Professional Limited Liability Company” or “Limited Liability Company” or the abbreviation “P.L.L.C.”, “PLLC”, “L.L.C.” or “LLC”. The provisions of subdivision (a) of § 204 (Limited liability company name)section two hundred four of this chapter shall not apply to a professional service limited liability company.