N.Y.
Limited Liability Company Law Section 1205
Professional relationships and liabilities
(a)
Each member, manager, employee or agent of a professional service limited liability company shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or her or by any person under his or her direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such limited liability company.(b)
Each shareholder, director, officer, employee, member, manager, partner and agent of a professional service corporation, foreign professional service corporation, professional service limited liability company, foreign professional service limited liability company, registered limited liability partnership, foreign limited liability partnership or professional partnership that is a member, manager, employee or agent of a professional service limited liability company shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or her or by any person under his or her direct supervision and control while rendering professional services in his or her capacity as a member, manager, employee or agent of such professional service limited liability company.(c)
The relationship of a professional to a professional service limited liability company with which such professional is associated, whether as member, manager, employee or agent, shall not modify or diminish the jurisdiction over such professional of the licensing authority and in the case of an attorney and counselor-at-law, or a professional service corporation, foreign professional service corporation, professional service limited liability company, foreign professional service limited liability company, registered limited liability partnership, foreign limited liability partnership or professional partnership engaged in the practice of law, the courts of this state.
Source:
Section 1205 — Professional relationships and liabilities, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/LLC/1205
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).