N.Y. Labor Law Section 695-G
Legal effect
Nothing herein shall:
1.
Permit child care providers collectively the right to engage in a strike or to take work action to secure any right or privilege from the state or its agencies;
2.
Render a child care provider a state officer or employee or in any way imply an employee-employer relationship with the state or its subdivisions, including but not limited to a public retirement system, public health insurance program, unemployment insurance, workers compensation, disability coverage, New York civil service law or indemnification under the public officers law;
3.
Alter any current regulations, policies or procedures for health, safety, discipline inspection or enforcement applicable to child care providers or programs unless agreed to and enacted;
4.
Interfere with the existing relationship between consumers and child care providers including existing rights of parents or guardians to change or terminate a provider’s service;
5.
Interfere with any ability of child care providers or child care provider representatives to meet or correspond with any state agency with regard to any matter of relevance; and
6.
Create any contractual right or obligations.