N.Y.
Insurance Law Section 4705
Municipal cooperation agreements
(a)
The municipal cooperation agreement, under which the municipal cooperative health benefit plan is established and maintained, and any amendment thereto, shall be approved by each participating municipal corporation by majority vote of each such corporation’s governing body, and shall:(1)
* * *
shall prepare an annual budget for the municipal cooperative health benefit plan to determine the premium equivalent rates for participating municipal corporations to be deposited in the plan’s joint fund or funds during the fiscal year, provided that: (A) the governing board shall designate the bank or trust company in which joint funds, including reserve funds, are to be deposited and which shall be located in this state, duly chartered under federal law or the laws of this state; and (B) the governing board shall establish premium equivalent rates for participating municipal corporations on the bases of a community rating methodology filed with and approved by the superintendent and, in determining the annual premium equivalent rates, the governing board:(i)
may contract for necessary actuarial services to estimate expected plan expenditures during the fiscal year;(ii)
shall maintain reserves in amounts equal to or exceeding the minimum amounts required by § 4706 (Reserve and surplus requirements)section four thousand seven hundred six of this article; and(iii)
shall maintain a stop-loss policy or policies, to the extent required by § 4707 (Stop-loss requirements)section four thousand seven hundred seven of this article;(6)
shall be authorized to assess participating municipal corporations for additional contributions, if actual losses due to benefits paid out, administrative expenses and reserve and surplus requirements exceed amounts held in the plan’s joint funds; and(7)
shall be authorized to refund amounts in excess of reserves and surplus required by § 4706 (Reserve and surplus requirements)section four thousand seven hundred six of this article and anticipated expenses in the plan’s joint funds to participating municipal corporations, or to retain such excess amounts or a portion thereof and apply such amounts in preparing the plan’s budget for the following year.(e)
The municipal cooperation agreement shall provide for the following to be prepared and furnished to the governing board, to participating municipal corporations, to unions which are the exclusive bargaining representatives of employees covered by the plan and to the superintendent:(1)
an annual audit, and opinions thereon, by an independent certified public accountant, of the financial condition, accounting procedures and internal control systems of the municipal cooperative health benefit plan;(2)
an annual report and quarterly reports describing the plan’s current financial status; and(3)
an annual independent actuarial opinion on the financial soundness of the plan, including the actuarial soundness of contribution or premium equivalent rates and reserves, both as paid in the current year and projected for the next fiscal year.(f)
The municipal cooperation agreement shall specify the rights and obligations of a municipal corporation withdrawing from a municipal cooperative health benefit plan to any contribution (or premium equivalent) refund or reserve fund or for any contingent assessment liability or other obligation.(g)
Every municipal cooperation agreement shall contain a provision stating that nothing contained in such agreement shall be construed to waive any right a covered person possesses with respect to the confidentiality of medical records and that such right may only be waived upon the written consent of such covered person.
Source:
Section 4705 — Municipal cooperation agreements, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/ISC/4705
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Dec. 21, 2024).