N.Y.
Insurance Law Section 4705
Municipal cooperation agreements
(a)
The municipal cooperation agreement, under which the municipal cooperative health benefit plan is established and maintained, and any amendment thereto, shall be approved by each participating municipal corporation by majority vote of each such corporation’s governing body, and shall:(1)
specify all municipal corporations participating in the municipal cooperative health benefit plan and describe the form or type of municipal corporations eligible for participation;(2)
state that all participating municipal corporations agree to share the costs of and assume the liabilities for medical, surgical and hospital benefits provided under the municipal cooperative health benefit plan to the covered employees (including retirees) and their dependents of all participating municipal corporations;(3)
state that each participating municipal corporation agrees to pay on demand such municipal corporation’s share of any assessment ordered by the governing board of the municipal cooperative health benefit plan or by the superintendent under this article or article seventy-four of this chapter;(4)
specify the eligibility requirements for membership in and coverage by the municipal cooperative health benefit plan, including reasonable geographic boundaries (if any) of such plan, provided that no municipal cooperation agreement shall include any provision restricting or otherwise limiting the right to participate in the plan of a municipal corporation of the same type which provides satisfactory proof of its financial responsibility and which is located within the geographic region in which the municipal cooperative health benefit plan operates;(5)
not include any provision restricting or otherwise limiting the right of eligible employees (including retirees and dependents) of a participating municipal corporation to enroll for coverage in the plan;(6)
designate the fiscal officer of a participating municipal corporation to be the chief fiscal officer of the municipal cooperative health benefit plan;(7)
designate the plan’s attorney-in-fact to receive service of summons or other legal process in any action, suit or proceeding arising out of any contract, agreement or transaction involving such municipal cooperative health benefit plan; and(8)
establish a governing board to be responsible for the management, control and administration of the municipal cooperative health benefit plan, provided any municipal cooperative agreement to establish such a plan which is entered into after the effective date of this article shall provide that unions which are the exclusive collective bargaining representatives of employees who are covered by such health benefit plan shall be entitled to representation on such governing board.(b)
The municipal cooperation agreement shall provide that the plan’s chief fiscal officer:(1)
shall have custody of all moneys received by the municipal cooperative health benefit plan or made available for expenditure under the plan;(2)
shall, notwithstanding any provision of the general municipal law, make payment in accordance with procedures developed by the plan’s governing board and acceptable to the superintendent;(3)
may invest moneys not required for immediate expenditure in the types of investment specified in the general municipal law or the education law (as applicable) for temporary investments or as otherwise expressly permitted by the superintendent; and(4)
shall receive no remuneration, except that the participating municipal corporation employing the chief fiscal officer may be reimbursed for reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the duties of such fiscal officer in connection with the plan.(c)
A municipal cooperation agreement shall include a provision:(1)
* * *