N.Y. Insurance Law Section 1507
Management of controlled insurers
(a)
Notwithstanding the control of an authorized insurer by any person, the insurer’s officers and directors shall not thereby be relieved of any obligation or liability to which they would otherwise be subject by law, and the insurer shall be managed so as to assure its separate operating identity consistent with this chapter.
(b)
Nothing herein shall preclude an authorized insurer from having or sharing a common management or cooperative or joint use of personnel, property or services with one or more other persons under arrangements meeting the standards of subsection (a) of § 1505 (Transactions within a holding company system affecting controlled insurers)section one thousand five hundred five of this article.