N.Y. Highway Law Section 88
Control of outdoor advertising
1.
Definitions. As used in this section:
(a)
“Interstate highway system” means that portion of the national system of interstate and defense highways located within this state, as officially designated, or as may hereafter be so designated, by the commissioner of transportation, and approved by the secretary of commerce or the secretary of transportation of the United States pursuant to the provisions of title twenty-three of the United States code, as amended.
* * *
The commissioner of transportation is hereby authorized and directed to immediately implement the following program for the effective control of the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs, displays and devices within six hundred sixty feet of the nearest edge of the right of way and visible from the main traveled way of the interstate and primary highway systems and, notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions seven, eleven, and twelve of this section, for the effective control of the erection and maintenance along the interstate and primary highway systems of those additional outdoor advertising signs, displays and devices which are more than six hundred and sixty feet from the nearest edge of the right-of-way located outside of urban areas, as defined by federal statute, rule or regulation for the purposes of section one hundred thirty-one of title twenty-three of the United States code, visible from the main traveled way of the interstate and primary highway systems and erected with the purpose of their message being read from such main traveled way. Effective control means that such signs, displays and devices shall, pursuant to such program, be limited to (a) directional and other official signs and notices which are required or authorized by law and which shall conform to the national standards promulgated by the secretary of transportation of the United States pursuant to section one hundred thirty-one of title twenty-three of the United States code, as amended, (b) signs, displays and devices advertising the sale or lease of property upon which they are located, (c) signs, displays and devices advertising activities conducted on the property on which they are located, (d) signs, displays and devices located in areas within six hundred sixty feet of the nearest edge of the right of way which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of state law and which are permitted or authorized pursuant to this section or the agreement ratified and approved by this section, (e) signs, displays and devices which are permitted or authorized pursuant to this section or the agreement ratified and approved by this section and are located in unzoned commercial or industrial areas within six hundred sixty feet of the nearest edge of the right of way which areas shall be determined from actual land uses in conformance with the agreement ratified and approved by this section, (f) signs lawfully in existence on October twenty-second, nineteen hundred sixty-five, determined by the commissioner with the approval of the secretary of transportation of the United States, to be landmark signs, including signs on farm structures or natural surfaces of historic or artistic significance, the preservation of which
* * *
the taking from the owner of the real property on which such sign, display or device is located, of the right to erect and maintain such signs, displays and devices thereon. The term “property” as used in this section is defined to include lands, waters, rights in land or waters, structures, franchises, and interest in land, including lands under water and riparian rights and any and all other things and rights usually included within the said term and includes also any and all interests in such property less than full title, such as easements, permanent or temporary, rights-of-way, uses, leases, licenses and all other incorporeal hereditaments and every estate, interest or right, legal or equitable. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two hereof, no rights in and to property shall be acquired with respect to any outdoor advertising sign, display or device except to the extent that federal funds authorized to be appropriated pursuant to the federal “Highway Beautification Act of 1965”, as amended, to reimburse the state for seventy-five per centum of the cost thereof, are in fact appropriated and allocated to the state for that purpose. Further, notwithstanding the provisions of this section or any other general, special or local law, no outdoor advertising sign for which compensation must be paid pursuant to this subdivision, nor any outdoor advertising sign in a commercial or industrial zone or area which is controlled pursuant to this section, shall be removed, or required to be removed, by the state or any agency thereof or any municipal corporation or subdivision, without the payment of such compensation in accordance with the provisions of article five of the eminent domain procedure law, provided, however, that this prohibition shall not apply to any city having a population of one million or more.
8.
Any outdoor advertising sign, display or device erected or maintained in violation of this section, or of the terms of the agreement ratified and approved by this section, is hereby declared to be, and is a public nuisance. The commissioner of transportation shall give thirty days’ notice, by registered or certified mail, to the owner of the property on which such advertising sign, display or device is located and to the owner of such advertising sign, display or device, to remove the same if it is a prohibited sign, display or device or to cause it to conform to the requirements of this section or the terms of the agreement ratified and approved by this section or the national standards if it is an authorized or permitted sign, display or device. If the owner of the property or the owner of the advertising sign, display or device fails to act within thirty days as required in the notice, the commissioner of transportation or his duly authorized agent shall cause the removal of such advertising sign, display or device at the expense of the owner of the property or the owner of the advertising sign, display or device, except that the state shall pay the expense of removing any advertising sign, display or device which was lawfully erected on the date of enactment of this section which becomes non-conforming under the terms of this section or
* * *