N.Y. General Municipal Law Section 490
Advertising of bingo games
A licensee may advertise the conduct of an occasion of bingo to the general public by means of newspaper, radio, circular, handbill and poster, by one sign not exceeding sixty square feet in area, which may be displayed on or adjacent to the premises owned or occupied by a licensed authorized organization, and through the internet or television as may be regulated by the rules and regulations of the commission. When an organization is licensed to conduct bingo occasions on the premises of another licensed authorized organization or of a licensed commercial lessor, one additional such sign may be displayed on or adjacent to the premises in which the occasions are to be conducted. Additional signs may be displayed upon any firefighting or ambulance equipment belonging to any licensed authorized organization which is a volunteer fire company, volunteer ambulance corps or upon any equipment of a first aid or rescue squad in and throughout the community served by such volunteer fire company, volunteer ambulance corps or such first aid or rescue squad, as the case may be. All advertisements shall be limited to the description of such event as “bingo”, the name of the licensed authorized organization conducting such bingo occasions, the license number of the authorized organization as assigned by the clerk; the prizes offered and the date, location and time of the bingo occasion.