N.Y. General Municipal Law Section 239-L
Coordination of certain municipal zoning and planning actions
  • legislative intent and policy
Mentioned in
Planning Development Review
Monroe County, NY, September 9, 2022
“This law…was established to encourage and coordinate inter-community and county-wide planning and zoning decisions between local municipalities and county planning.”
Bibliographic info
1.
Definitions. For the purposes of this section and sections two hundred thirty-nine-m and two hundred thirty-nine-n of this article, the following terms shall apply:
(a)
“County planning agency” means a county planning board, commission or other agency authorized by the county legislative body to review proposed actions referenced for inter-community or county-wide considerations subject to the provisions of this section, and sections two hundred thirty-nine-m and two hundred thirty-nine-n of this article.
(b)
“Regional planning council” means a regional planning board or agency established pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
2.
Intent. The purposes of this section, sections two hundred thirty-nine-m and two hundred thirty-nine-n of this article shall be to bring pertinent inter-community and county-wide planning, zoning, site plan and subdivision considerations to the attention of neighboring municipalities and agencies having jurisdiction. Such review may include inter-community and county-wide considerations in respect to the following:
(a)
compatibility of various land uses with one another;
(b)
traffic generating characteristics of various land uses in relation to the effect of such traffic on other land uses and to the adequacy of existing and proposed thoroughfare facilities;
(c)
impact of proposed land uses on existing and proposed county or state institutional or other uses;
(d)
protection of community character as regards predominant land uses, population density, and the relation between residential and nonresidential areas;
(e)
drainage;
(f)
community facilities;
(g)
official municipal and county development policies, as may be expressed through comprehensive plans, capital programs or regulatory measures; and
(h)
such other matters as may relate to the public convenience, to governmental efficiency, and to the achieving and maintaining of a satisfactory community environment.
3.
Review considerations. In no way shall the review of inter-community and county-wide considerations pursuant to the provisions of this section, or pursuant to sections two hundred thirty-nine-m and two hundred thirty-nine-n of this article, preclude a county planning agency or a regional planning council from making informal comments, or supplying such technical assistance as may be requested by a municipality.