N.Y. General Business Law Section 349
Deceptive acts and practices unlawful
(a)
Deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful.
* * *
In connection with any proposed proceeding under this section, the attorney general is authorized to take proof and make a determination of the relevant facts, and to issue subpoenas in accordance with the civil practice law and rules.
(g)
This section shall apply to all deceptive acts or practices declared to be unlawful, whether or not subject to any other law of this state, and shall not supersede, amend or repeal any other law of this state under which the attorney general is authorized to take any action or conduct any inquiry.
(h)
In addition to the right of action granted to the attorney general pursuant to this section, any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section may bring an action in his own name to enjoin such unlawful act or practice, an action to recover his actual damages or fifty dollars, whichever is greater, or both such actions. The court may, in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages up to one thousand dollars, if the court finds the defendant willfully or knowingly violated this section. The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff.
(j)
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, all monies recovered or obtained under this article by a state agency or state official or employee acting in their official capacity shall be subject to subdivision eleven of State Finance Law § 4 (Payments, transfers and deposits)section four of the state finance law. * NB Effective until February 17, 2026 * § 349. Unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts and practices unlawful.
(a)
Unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful. For the purposes of this section:
(1)
An act or practice is unfair when it causes or is likely to cause substantial injury which is not reasonably avoidable and is not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition. The term “substantial injury” as used in this subdivision shall have the same meaning as the term “substantial injury” in the federal trade commission act, 15 U.S.C. Section 41 et seq., provided that the substantial injury of a person or persons other than consumers shall also be deemed a “substantial injury” for purposes of this section.
(2)
An act or practice is abusive when:
(i)
it materially interferes with the ability of a person to understand a term or condition of a product or service; or
(ii)
* * *