N.Y. General Business Law Section 349
Deceptive acts and practices unlawful
(a)
Deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful.
(b)
Whenever the attorney general shall believe from evidence satisfactory to him that any person, firm, corporation or association or agent or employee thereof has engaged in or is about to engage in any of the acts or practices stated to be unlawful he may bring an action in the name and on behalf of the people of the state of New York to enjoin such unlawful acts or practices and to obtain restitution of any moneys or property obtained directly or indirectly by any such unlawful acts or practices. In such action preliminary relief may be granted under article sixty-three of the civil practice law and rules.
(c)
Before any violation of this section is sought to be enjoined, the attorney general shall be required to give the person against whom such proceeding is contemplated notice by certified mail and an opportunity to show in writing within five business days after receipt of notice why proceedings should not be instituted against him, unless the attorney general shall find, in any case in which he seeks preliminary relief, that to give such notice and opportunity is not in the public interest.
(d)
In any such action it shall be a complete defense that the act or practice is, or if in interstate commerce would be, subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by, the federal trade commission or any official department, division, commission or agency of the United States as such rules, regulations or statutes are interpreted by
* * *
fees to a prevailing plaintiff.
(j)
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, all monies recovered or obtained under this article by a state agency or state official or employee acting in their official capacity shall be subject to subdivision eleven of State Finance Law § 4 (Payments, transfers and deposits)section four of the state finance law. * NB Effective until February 17, 2026 * § 349. Unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts and practices unlawful.
(a)
Unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful. For the purposes of this section:
(1)
An act or practice is unfair when it causes or is likely to cause substantial injury which is not reasonably avoidable and is not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition. The term “substantial injury” as used in this subdivision shall have the same meaning as the term “substantial injury” in the federal trade commission act, 15 U.S.C. Section 41 et seq., provided that the substantial injury of a person or persons other than consumers shall also be deemed a “substantial injury” for purposes of this section.
(2)
An act or practice is abusive when:
(i)
it materially interferes with the ability of a person to understand a term or condition of a product or service; or
(ii)
* * *