N.Y. Executive Law Section 172-D
Prohibited activity
Except as exempted pursuant to subdivision one of § 172-A (Certain persons exempted)section one hundred seventy-two-a of this article, in addition to other violations of this article no person shall:
* * *
Make any material statement which is untrue in an application for registration, registration statement, a claim of exemption, financial report or any other forms or documents required to be filed or filed pursuant to this article; or fail to disclose a material fact in an application for registration, registration statement, claim of exemption, financial report or any other forms or documents required to be filed or filed pursuant to this article; or
2.
Engage in any fraudulent or illegal act, device, scheme, artifice to defraud or for obtaining money or property by means of a false pretense, representation or promise, transaction or enterprise in connection with any solicitation or with the registration, reporting and disclosure provisions of this article. The term “fraud” or “fraudulent” as used herein shall include those acts which may be characterized as misleading or deceptive including but not limited to those acts covered by the term “fraud” or “fraudulent” under subdivision twelve of § 63 (General duties)section sixty-three of this chapter. To establish fraud neither intent to defraud nor injury need to be shown; or
3.
Use or intend to use false or materially misleading advertising or promotional material in connection with any solicitation; or
4.
Fail to apply contributions in a manner substantially consistent with the solicitation or the registration statement of the charitable organization or the purposes expressed therein; or
5.
Enter into any contract or agreement with or otherwise employ or engage any professional fund raiser, fund raising counsel or professional solicitor required to be registered pursuant to this article unless such professional fund raiser, fund raising counsel or professional solicitor has provided to such person a statement, signed under penalties for perjury, that it is registered and in compliance with all filing requirements of this article; or
6.
Enter into any contract or agreement, employment or engagement to raise funds or conduct any fund raising activities for any charitable organization required to be registered pursuant to this article unless such charitable organization is registered and in compliance with all filing requirements of this article; or
7.
Repeatedly and wilfully fail to file as required by this article any fund-raising contract, closing statement or report or other form or document; or
8.
Fail to respond or comply within sixty days with any cease and desist order of the attorney general; or
9.
Represent in any manner that registration constitutes an endorsement or approval by the state or the attorney general; or
10.
Solicit for a charitable purpose or engage in any other fund raising activities without being a registered charitable organization in compliance with all filing requirements of this article, if required to be registered, or having a written contract or agreement with a charitable organization or registered charitable organization if required to be registered, authorizing solicitation on its behalf; or
11.
* * *