N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law Section 43-0107
Powers
The commission shall have power to:
1.
Sue and be sued.
2.
Make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers and functions under this article.
* * *
Establish as a permanent zone any area of land, exclusive of state or municipally owned land, lying within the Lake George park in which the use of all real property for commercial purposes is (a) prohibited, or
(b)
restricted or controlled.
25.
Alter or extend a permanent zone under the procedure applicable to the original establishment of a permanent zone.
26.
Enter upon any land, water, or premises within the Lake George park at reasonable times for the purpose of making surveys.
27.
Cooperate with, aid, and assist municipalities and law enforcement agencies in enforcing laws affecting or applying to Lake George and the area lying within the Lake George park.
28.
In cooperation with existing law enforcement agencies, arrange for the appointment of patrolmen who, within the Lake George park, shall have the powers set forth in § 71-0202 (Enforcement)section 71-0202 of this chapter in respect to the enforcement of all laws and local ordinances or laws pertaining to Lake George or the Lake George park. Pursuant to this subdivision, members and employees of the commission may be appointed patrolmen but if appointed shall serve without compensation. Such patrolmen shall have the right to use sirens, display flags, or other identifying insignia and wear badges while engaged in law enforcement activities within the Lake George park.
29.
Promote the study of the history, historical significance, natural science, and lore of Lake George and the area within the Lake George park and in cooperation with the Education Department to preserve the historical relics found in or near Lake George.
30.
Encourage individuals, corporations, associations, organizations, and municipalities to protect and preserve the purity of the waters of Lake George.
31.
Establish advisory committees and enlist and accept the support and cooperation of organizations of property owners or others interested in promoting the purposes and objectives of this article.
32.
Do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly granted by this article.