N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law Section 27-1007
Mandatory acceptance
Except as provided in § 27-1009 (Refusal of acceptance)section 27-1009 of this title:
1.
(a) A dealer shall accept at his or her place of business from a redeemer any empty beverage containers of the design, shape, size, color, composition and brand sold or offered for sale by the dealer, and shall pay to the redeemer the ref
* * *
obtains a waiver from the commissioner authorizing dealers to provide consumers with an alternative technology that: (A) determines if the container is redeemable, (B) provides protections against fraud through a system that validates each container redeemed by reading the universal product code and, except with respect to refillable containers, renders the container unredeemable, (C) accumulates information regarding containers redeemed, and (D) issues legal tender, or a scrip, receipt, or other form of credit for the refund value, that can be exchanged for legal tender for a period of not less than sixty days without requiring the purchase of other goods. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the alternative technology does not allow consumers to immediately obtain the refund value of the redeemed container, a dealer shall be permitted to deploy such alternative technology only if it also offers an alternative that allows consumers to conveniently and immediately obtain such refund value through a reverse vending machine or other alternative method.
(c)
A dealer to which paragraph (b) of this subdivision does not apply and whose place of business is at least forty thousand square feet which does not utilize reverse vending machines to process empty beverage containers for redemption shall:
(i)
establish and maintain a dedicated area within such business to accept beverage containers for redemption;
(ii)
adequately staff such area to facilitate efficient acceptance and processing of such containers during business hours; and
(iii)
post one or more conspicuous signs conforming to the size and color requirements described in subdivision two of this section at each public entrance to the business which describes where in the business the redemption area is located. The commissioner may establish in rules and regulations additional standards for the efficient processing of beverage containers by such dealers.
(d)
For the purposes of this subdivision on any day that a dealer is open for less than twenty-four hours, the dealer may restrict or refuse the payment of refund values during the first and last hour the dealer is open for business.
2.
A dealer shall post a conspicuous sign, at the point of sale, that states: “NEW YORK BOTTLE BILL OF RIGHTS STATE LAW REQUIRES US TO REDEEM EMPTY RETURNABLE BEVERAGE CONTAINERS OF THE SAME TYPE AND BRAND THAT WE SELL OR OFFER FOR SALE YOU HAVE CERTAIN RIGHTS UNDER THE NEW YORK STATE RETURNABLE CONTAINER ACT: THE RIGHT to return your empties for refund to any dealer who sells the same brand, type and size, whether you bought the beverage from the dealer or not. It is illegal to return containers for refund that you did not pay a deposit on in New York state. THE RIGHT to get your deposit refund in cash, without proof of purchase. THE RIGHT to return your empties any day, any hour, except for the first and last hour of the dealer’s business day (empty containers may be redeemed at any time in 24-hour stores). THE RIGHT to return your containers if they are empty and intact. Washing containers is not required by law, but is strongly recommended to maintain sanitary conditions. The New York state returnable container act can be enforced by the New York state department of environmental conservation, the New York state department of agriculture and markets, the New York state department of taxation and finance, the New York state attorney general and/or by your local government.” Such sign must be no less than eight inches by ten inches in size and have lettering a minimum of one quarter inch high, and of a color which contrasts with the background. The department shall maintain a toll free telephone number for a “bottle bill complaint line” that shall be available from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. each business day to receive reports of violations of this title. The telephone number shall be listed on any sign required by this section.
3.
On or after June first, two thousand nine, a dealer may limit the number of empty beverage containers to be accepted for redemption at the dealer’s place of business to no less than seventy-two containers per visit, per redeemer, per day, provided that:
(a)
The dealer has a written agreement with a redemption center, be it either at a fixed physical location within the same county and within one-half mile of the dealer’s place of business, or a mobile redemption center, operated by a redemption center, that is located within one-quarter mile of the dealer’s place of business. The redemption center must have a written agreement with the dealer to accept containers on behalf of the dealer; and the redemption center’s hours of operation must cover at least 9:00 a.m. through 7:00 p.m. daily or in the case of a mobile redemption center, the hours of operation must cover at least four consecutive hours between 8:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. daily. The dealer must post a conspicuous, permanent sign, meeting the size and color specifications set forth in subdivision two of this section, open to public view, identifying the location and hours of operation of the affiliated redemption center or mobile redemption center; and
(b)
The dealer provides, at a minimum, a consecutive two hour period between 7:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m. daily whereby the dealer will accept up to two hundred forty containers, per redeemer, per day, and posts a conspicuous, permanent sign, meeting the size and color specifications set forth in subdivision two of this section, open to public view, identifying those hours. The dealer may not change the hours of redemption without first posting a thirty day notice; and
(c)
The dealer’s primary business is the sale of food or beverages for consumption off-premises, and the dealer’s place of business is less than ten thousand square feet in size.
4.
* * *