N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law Section 27-1007
Mandatory acceptance
Except as provided in § 27-1009 (Refusal of acceptance)section 27-1009 of this title:
1.
(a) A dealer shall accept at his or her place of business from a redeemer any empty beverage containers of the design, shape, size, color, composition and brand sold or offered for sale by the dealer, and shall pay to the redeemer the refund value of each such beverage container as established in § 27-1005 (Refund value)section 27-1005 of this title. Redemptions of refund value must be in legal tender, or a scrip or receipt from a reverse vending machine, provided that the scrip or receipt can be exchanged for legal tender for a period of not less than sixty days without requiring the purchase of other goods. The use or presence of a reverse vending machine shall not relieve a dealer of any obligations imposed pursuant to this section. If a dealer utilizes a reverse vending machine to redeem containers, the dealer shall provide redemption of beverage containers when the reverse vending machine is full, broken, under repair or does not accept a type of beverage container sold or offered for sale by such dealer and may not limit the hours or days of redemption except as provided by subdivision three of this section.
(b)
Beginning March first, two thousand ten, a dealer whose place of business is part of a chain engaged in the same general field of business which operates ten or more units in this state under common ownership and whose business has at least:
(i)
forty thousand but less than sixty thousand square feet devoted to the display of merchandise for sale to the public shall install and maintain at least two reverse vending machines at the dealer’s place of business;
(ii)
sixty thousand but less than eighty-five thousand square feet devoted to the display of merchandise for sale to the public shall install and maintain at least three reverse vending machines at the dealer’s place of business; or
(iii)
eighty-five thousand square feet devoted to the display of merchandise for sale to the public shall install and maintain at least four reverse vending machines at the dealer’s place of business. The requirements of paragraph (b) of this subdivision to install and maintain reverse vending machines shall not apply to a dealer that:
(i)
sells only beverage containers of twenty ounces or less where such beverage containers are packaged in quantities fewer than six;
(ii)
sells beverage containers and devotes no more than five percent of its floor space to the display and sale of consumer commodities, as defined in Agriculture & Markets Law § 214-H (Unit pricing)section two hundred fourteen-h of the agriculture and markets law; or
(iii)
* * *