N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law Section 17-1017
Preemption of local law
1.
Except as provided in subdivision two of this section, any local law or ordinance which is inconsistent with any provision of this title or any rule and regulation promulgated hereunder shall be preempted.
2.
a. Any local law or ordinance of any county, or of any city of a population of one million or more, which is inconsistent with the provisions of this title or any rules or regulations promulgated hereunder shall not be preempted if such local law or ordinance provides environmental protection equal to or greater than the provisions of this title or any rules or regulations promulgated hereunder, and such county or city files with the department a written declaration of its intent to administer and enforce such local law or ordinance which is approved by the commissioner in written findings which set forth the terms of such approval.
b.
When any county, or city of a population of one million or more, files with the department a written declaration of its intent to administer and enforce such local law or ordinance which is approved by the commissioner in written findings which set forth the terms of such approval, the department shall continue to administer and enforce any provision of this title with respect to any public authority created under the public authorities law and the public authority shall notify in writing any such county, or city of a population of one million or more when the public authority registers or reregisters a facility with the department.