N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law Section 17-0826-A
Mandatory sewage release reporting and notification by publicly owned treatment works and operators of publicly owned sewer systems
1.
Publicly owned treatment works or the operator of a publicly owned sewer system shall immediately, but in no case later than two hours after discovery, report discharges of untreated or partially treated sewage, including combined sewer overflows, except partially treated sewage discharged directly from a publicly owned treatment works that is in compliance with a department approved plan or permit, to the department and the local health department, or if there is none, the New York state health department. Such report shall, at a minimum, include, to the extent knowable with existing systems and models:
(a)
the volume and treated state of the discharge;
(b)
the date and time of the discharge;
(c)
the expected duration of the discharge;
(d)
a brief description of the steps being taken to contain the discharge except for wet weather combined sewer overflow discharges;
(e)
the location of the discharge, with the maximum level of specificity possible; and
(f)
the reason for the discharge.
2.
In addition to subdivision one of this section, as soon as possible, but no later than four hours from discovery of the discharge, the publicly owned treatment works or the operator of a publicly owned sewer system shall notify the local health department or if there is none, the New York state health department, the chief elected official or their authorized designee of the municipality in which the discharge occurred and the chief elected official or their authorized designee of any adjoining municipality that may be affected. The same notification shall also be provided within the same timeframe to the general public, pursuant to regulations to be promulgated under subdivision four of this section through appropriate electronic media, including, but not limited to, electronic mail or voice communication as determined by the department.
3.
The department, in consultation with the department of health, shall post reported information on its website expeditiously and shall prepare a report on publicly owned treatment works and sewer system discharges annually. The report shall, at a minimum, include: the total number of discharges, details of such discharges including the volume and treated state of the discharge, and the duration and location of each discharge; as well as any remedial responses taken to mitigate impacts and avoid further discharges.
4.
The department shall promulgate rules and regulations that are necessary for the implementation of this section. Such regulations as are necessary for the implementation of the public notification requirements of subdivision two of this section shall provide only for public notification of discharges that may present a threat to public health, considering the potential for exposure and other relevant factors. Such regulations may also include preconditions for notification of any discharge that is not subject to a permit issued under this title and does not present a threat to public health, considering the potential for exposure and other relevant factors.