N.Y. Election Law Section 8-308
Voting
  • voting write-in
1.
Ballots voted for any person whose name does not appear on the ballot as a nominated or designated candidate for public office or party position are referred to in this article as write-in ballots.
2.
Any write-in vote for a candidate whether or not such candidate’s name is on the ballot for that contest shall be counted for such candidate unless such write-in vote creates an invalid overvote in the contest.
3.
A write-in ballot must be cast in its appropriate place on the ballot, or it shall be void and not counted.
4.
A write-in ballot cast in a party primary for a candidate not enrolled in such party shall be void and not counted.
5.
A write-in ballot may also be cast by the use of a name stamp. The use of name stickers, labels or pasters is prohibited.