N.Y. Election Law Section 16-110
Proceedings as to enrollment
1.
The supreme court, by a justice thereof within the judicial district, or the county court, by a judge within his county, in a proceeding instituted by a duly enrolled voter of a party, not later than the second Friday before a primary election, shall direct the enrollment of any voter with such party to be cancelled if it appears that any material statement in the declaration of the voter upon which he was enrolled is false or that the voter has died or does not reside at the address on his registration record.
2.
The chairman of the county committee of a party with which a voter is enrolled in such county, may, upon a written complaint by an enrolled member of such party in such county and after a hearing held by him or by a sub-committee appointed by him upon at least two days’ notice to the voter, personally or by mail, determine that the voter is not in sympathy with the principles of such party. The Supreme Court or a justice thereof within the judicial district, in a proceeding instituted by a duly enrolled voter of the party at least ten days before a primary election, shall direct the enrollment of such voter to be cancelled if it appears from the proceedings before such chairman or sub-committee, and other proofs, if any, presented, that such determination is just.