N.Y. Election Law Section 16-104
Proceedings as to form of ballot, party name, etc
1.
The form and content of any ballot, or portion thereof, to be used in an election, and the right to use any emblem design, party or independent body name, may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by any aggrieved candidate or by the chairman of any party committee or independent body.
2.
The wording of the abstract or form of submission of any proposed amendment, proposition or question may be contested in a proceeding instituted by any person eligible to vote on such amendment, proposition or question.
3.
A proceeding pursuant to subdivision two of this section must be instituted within seven days after the last day to certify the wording of any such abstract or form of submission.
4.
A final order including the resolution of any appeals in any proceeding involving the contents of official ballots on voting machines shall be made, if possible, at least five weeks before the day of the election at which such voting machines are to be used, or if such proceeding is commenced within five weeks of an election, no later than the day following the day on which the case is heard.