N.Y. Election Law Section 16-100
Jurisdiction
  • supreme court, county court
1.
The supreme court is vested with jurisdiction to summarily determine any question of law or fact arising as to any subject set forth in this article, which shall be construed liberally.
2.
The county court is vested with jurisdiction to summarily determine any question of law or fact except proceedings as to a nomination or election at a primary election or a nomination at a judicial convention, proceedings as to the casting and canvass of ballots, proceedings for examination or preservation of ballots and proceedings to enforce the provisions of article 14 (Campaign Receipts and Expenditures Public Financing)article fourteen of this chapter.