N.Y.
Education Law Section 3012-D
Annual teacher and principal evaluations
1.
General provisions. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule or regulation to the contrary, the annual teacher and principal evaluations (hereinafter, evaluations) implemented by districts shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this section. Such annual evaluations shall be a significant factor f
* * *
school year and thereafter, school districts and boards of cooperative educational services may conduct annual professional performance reviews pursuant to § 3012-E (Teacher and principal performance review plans)section three thousand twelve-e of this article. In such case, the provisions of this section shall not be applicable. Provided, however, annual teacher and principal evaluation plans adopted pursuant to this section shall not be applicable after the two thousand thirty-one--two thousand thirty-two school year.2.
Definitions.a.
“District” shall mean school district and/or board of cooperative educational services, except that for purposes of subdivision eleven of this section it shall only mean a school district;b.
“Principal” shall mean a building principal or an administrator in charge of an instructional program of a board of cooperative educational services;c.
“Student growth” shall mean the change in student achievement for an individual student between two or more points in time.d.
“State-designed supplemental assessment” shall mean a selection of state tests or assessments developed or designed by the state education department, or that the state education department purchased or acquired from (i) another state;(ii)
an institution of higher education; or(iii)
a commercial or not-for-profit entity, provided that such entity must be objective and may not have a conflict of interest or appearance of a conflict of interest; such definition may include tests or assessments that have been previously designed or acquired by local districts, but only if the state education department significantly modifies growth targets or scoring bands for such tests or assessments or otherwise adapts the test or assessment to the state education department’s requirements.3.
Ratings. The annual evaluations conducted pursuant to this section shall rate teacher and principal effectiveness using the following categories: highly effective or “H”, effective or “E”, developing or “D” and ineffective or “I”.4.
Categories. The annual evaluation system shall consist of multiple measures in two categories: student performance and teacher observations.a.
* * *
The commissioner shall ensure that the process by which weights and scoring ranges are assigned to subcomponents and categories is transparent and available to those being rated before the beginning of each school year. Such process must ensure that it is possible for a teacher or principal to obtain any number of points in the applicable scoring ranges, including zero, in each subcomponent. The superintendent, district superintendent or chancellor and the representative of the collective bargaining unit (where one exists) shall certify in the district’s plan that the evaluation process shall use the standards for the scoring ranges provided by the commissioner.8.
A student may not be instructed, for two consecutive school years, by any two teachers in the same district, each of whom received a rating of ineffective under an evaluation conducted pursuant to this section in the school year immediately prior to the school year in which the student is placed in the teacher’s classroom; provided, that if a district deems it impracticable to comply with this subdivision, the district shall seek a waiver from the department from such requirement.9.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the unfettered statutory right of a district to terminate a probationary (non-tenured) teacher or principal for any statutorily and constitutionally permissible reasons.10.
The local collective bargaining representative shall negotiate with the district:a.
whether to use a second measure, and, in the event that a second measure is used, which measure to use, pursuant to subparagraph two of paragraph a of subdivision four of this section;b.
how to implement the provisions of paragraph b of subdivision four of this section, and associated regulations as established by the commissioner, in accordance with article fourteen of the civil service law; andc.
the selection and use of an assessment in a teacher or principal’s evaluation pursuant to subdivision four of this section and paragraphs a and b of subdivision sixteen of this section.11.
Each school district or board of cooperative educational services, as applicable, shall certify by September first of each year that their school district or board of cooperative educational services has a teacher and principal evaluation plan that is in compliance with the requirements of this section or a performance review plan that is in compliance with the requirements of section three thousand twelve-e of this article, as applicable, and that the district or board of cooperative educational services conducted evaluations in accordance with their most recently approved plan during the preceding school year. Provided, however, that a school district or board of cooperative educational services may only have an approved teacher and principal evaluation plan pursuant to this section until June thirtieth, two thousand thirty-two.12.
* * *