N.Y.
Civil Rights Law Section 28*2
Civil arrest
- certain locations
1.
A person duly and in good faith attending a court proceeding in which such person is a party or potential witness, or a family or household member is a party or potential witness, is privileged from civil arrest while going to, remaining at, and returning from, the place of such court proceeding, unless such civil arrest is supported by a judicial warrant or judicial order authorizing such civil arrest.2.
It is a contempt of the court and false imprisonment for any person to willfully violate subdivision one of this section, or an order of the court issued pursuant to Judiciary Law § 4-A (Certain powers of the courts regarding civil arrests)section four-a of the judiciary law, by executing an arrest prohibited by subdivision one of this section or section four-a of the judiciary law, or willfully assisting an arrest prohibited by subdivision one of this section or section four-a of the judiciary law; provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall affect any right or defense of any person, police officer, peace officer or public officer pursuant to article thirty-five of the penal law, or any unified court system personnel acting lawfully pursuant to their duty to maintain safety and order in the courts.3.
Regardless of whether a proceeding for contempt of the court pursuant to subdivision two of this section has been initiated:(a)
a person described in subdivision one of this section may bring a civil action for appropriate equitable and declaratory relief if such person has reasonable cause to believe a violation of subdivision one of this section, as described in subdivision two of this section, or a violation of Judiciary Law § 4-A (Certain powers of the courts regarding civil arrests)section four-a of the judiciary law, has occurred or may occur; and(b)
the attorney general may bring a civil action in the name of the people of the state of New York to obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief if the attorney general has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of subdivision one of this section, as described in subdivision two of this section, or a violation of Judiciary Law § 4-A (Certain powers of the courts regarding civil arrests)section four-a of the judiciary law, has occurred or may occur.4.
In any successful action pursuant to subdivision three of this section, a plaintiff or petitioner may recover costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.5.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to narrow, or in any way lessen, any common law or other right or privilege of a person privileged from arrest pursuant to this article or otherwise.6.
As used in this section:(a)
“civil arrest” shall mean an arrest that is not:(i)
for the sole or primary purpose of preparing the person subject to such arrest for criminal prosecution, for an alleged violation of the criminal law of: (A) this state, or another state, for which a sentence of a term of imprisonment is authorized by law; or (B) the United States, for which a sentence of a term of imprisonment is authorized by law, and for which federal law requires an initial appearance before a federal judge, federal magistrate or other judicial officer, pursuant to the federal rules of criminal procedure that govern initial appearances; or(ii)
for contempt of the court in which the court proceeding is taking place or will be taking place;(b)
“court proceeding” shall mean any appearance in a court of this state before a judge or justice or judicial magistrate of this state ordered or scheduled by such judge or justice or judicial magistrate, or the filing of papers designed to initiate such an appearance before a judge or justice or judicial magistrate of this state;(c)
“family or household member” shall have the same meaning as in subdivision two of Social Services Law § 459-A (Definitions)section four hundred fifty-nine-a of the social services law; and(d)
“judicial warrant or judicial order authorizing such civil arrest” means an arrest warrant or other judicial order, issued by a magistrate sitting in the judicial branch of a local or state government or of the federal government, authorizing a civil arrest and issued by the court in which proceedings following such arrest will be heard and determined.7.
No action or proceeding may be commenced pursuant to this section against the unified court system or any unified court system personnel acting lawfully pursuant to their duty to maintain safety and order in the courts. * NB There are 2 § 28’s
Source:
Section 28*2 — Civil arrest; certain locations, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/CVR/28*2
(updated Dec. 18, 2020; accessed Dec. 21, 2024).