N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 5241
Income execution for support enforcement
(a)
Definitions. As used in this section and in section fifty-two hundred forty-two of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
* * *
the name and last known mailing address of the debtor and the name and mailing address of the dependents; provided however, that the name and mailing address of a social services official may be substituted on behalf of such dependents;
(ix)
a reasonable description of the type of coverage to be provided to each dependent, or the manner in which such type of coverage is to be determined;
(x)
the period to which such execution applies; and
(xi)
a statement that the debtor’s employer or organization shall not be required to provide any type or form of benefit or option not otherwise provided under the group health plan except to the extent necessary to meet the requirements of a law relating to medical child support described in section one thousand three hundred ninety-six-g-1 of title forty-two of the United States Code.
(d)
Notice to debtor. The issuer shall serve a copy of the execution upon the debtor by regular mail to the debtor at his last known residence or such other place where he is likely to receive notice, or in the same manner as a summons may be served.
(e)
Determination of mistake of fact. Where the execution has been issued by the support collection unit, the debtor may assert a mistake of fact and shall have an opportunity to make a submission in support of the objection within fifteen days from service of a copy thereof. Thereafter, the agency shall determine the merits of the objection, and shall notify the debtor of its determination within forty-five days after notice to the debtor as provided in subdivision (d) of this section. If the objection is disallowed, the debtor shall be notified that the income execution will be served on the employer or income payor, and of the time that deductions will begin. Where the income execution has been issued by an attorney as officer of the court, or by the sheriff, or by the clerk of the court, the debtor may assert a mistake of fact within fifteen days from service of a copy thereof by application to the supreme court or to the family court having jurisdiction in accordance with section four hundred sixty-one of the family court act. If application is made to the family court, such application shall be by petition on notice to the creditor and it shall be heard and determined in accordance with the provisions of section four hundred thirty-nine of the family court act, and a determination thereof shall be made, and the debtor notified thereof within forty-five days of the application. If application is made to the supreme court such application shall be by order to show cause or motion on notice to the creditor in the action in which the order or judgement sought to be enforced was entered and a determination thereof shall be made, and the debtor notified thereof within forty-five days of the application.
(f)
Levy. If a debtor fails to show mistake of fact within fifteen days, or after a determination pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section has been made, or if the issuer is unable to serve the execution upon the debtor, the creditor may levy upon the income that the debtor is receiving or will receive by serving the execution upon the employer or income payor personally in the same manner as a summons or by regular mail, except that such service shall not be made by delivery to a person authorized to receive service of summons solely by a designation filed pursuant to a provision of law other than rule 318.
(g)
* * *