N.Y.
Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 5228
Receivers
(a)
Appointment of receiver. Upon motion of a judgment creditor, upon such notice as the court may require, the court may appoint a receiver who may be authorized to administer, collect, improve, lease, repair or sell any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest or to do any other acts designed to satisfy the judgment. As far as practicable, the court shall require that notice be given to the judgment debtor and to any other judgment creditors of the judgment debtor. The order of appointment shall specify the property to be received, the duties of the receiver and the manner in which they are to be performed. A receiver shall have no power to employ counsel unless expressly so authorized by order of the court. A receiver shall be entitled to necessary expenses and to such commissions, not exceeding five percent of the sums received and disbursed by him, as the court which appointed him allows, but if a judgment creditor is appointed receiver, he shall not be entitled to compensation. If a receiver has been appointed, a court making an order directing payment, or delivery, of property shall direct that payment, or delivery, be made to the receiver rather than to a sheriff. Sections 6402, 6403, 6404 and 6405 are applicable to receivers appointed under this subdivision.(b)
Extension of receivership. Where a receiver has been appointed, the court, upon motion of a judgment creditor, upon such notice as it may require, shall extend the receivership to his judgment.
Source:
Section 5228 — Receivers, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/CVP/5228
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).