N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 5222-A
Service of notices and forms and procedure for claim of exemption
(a)
Applicability. Any person authorized under subdivision (a) of § 5222 (Restraining notice)section fifty-two hundred twenty-two of this article issuing a restraining notice affecting a natural person’s account at a banking institution pursuant to such subdivision must comply with this
* * *
_____________________________________________________________________ (FILL IN YOUR COMPLETE ADDRESS) I certify under penalty of perjury that the statement above is true to the best of my knowledge and belief. _________________________________________________________________________ DATE SIGNATURE OF JUDGMENT DEBTOR (c) Claim of exemption.
1.
To claim an exemption pursuant to the procedures in this section, the judgment debtor shall complete the exemption claim forms, sign them under penalty of perjury, and serve them within twenty days of the date postmarked on the correspondence containing the notice and forms. The judgment debtor shall serve one completed exemption claim form on the banking institution and the other on the attorney for the judgment creditor. In the event that there is no attorney for the judgment creditor, then the exemption claim form must be served directly on the judgment creditor. The judgment debtor may serve the exemption claim forms in person or by first-class mail.
2.
Where the banking institution receives an exemption claim form, it shall notify the judgment creditor forthwith of the date on which the funds will be released pursuant to paragraph three of this subdivision.
3.
The banking institution shall release all funds in the judgment debtor’s account eight days after the date postmarked on the envelope containing the executed exemption claim form mailed to the banking institution or the date of personal delivery of the executed exemption claim form to the banking institution, and the restraint shall be deemed void, except where the judgment creditor interposes an objection to the exemption within that time.
4.
Where the executed exemption claim form sent to the judgment creditor is accompanied by information demonstrating that all funds in the account are exempt, the judgment creditor shall, within seven days of the postmark on the envelope containing the exemption claim form and accompanying information, instruct the banking institution to release the account, and the restraint shall be deemed void. Where the account contains some funds from exempt sources, and other funds from unknown sources, the judgment creditor shall apply the lowest intermediate balance principle of accounting and, within seven days of the postmark on the envelope containing the exemption claim form and accompanying information, shall instruct the banking institution to release the exempt money in the account. The provisions of paragraph two of subdivision (b) of rule twenty-one hundred three of this chapter shall not enlarge the judgment creditor’s time to move pursuant to this section. Information demonstrating that funds are exempt includes, but is not limited to, originals or copies of benefit award letters, checks, check stubs or any other document that discloses the source of the judgment debtor’s income, and bank records showing the last two months of account activity. If the judgment creditor fails to act in accordance with this subdivision, the judgment creditor shall be deemed to have acted in bad faith and the judgment debtor may seek a court award of the damages, costs, fees and penalties provided for in subdivision (g) of this section.
5.
If no claim of exemption is received by the banking institution within twenty-five days after the notice and forms are mailed to the judgment debtor, the funds remain subject to the restraining notice or execution. Failure of the judgment debtor to deliver the executed exemption claim form does not constitute a waiver of any right to an exemption.
(d)
Objection to exemption claim and request for hearing. A judgment creditor may object to the claim of exemption by moving for an order pursuant to § 5240 (Modification or protective order)section fifty-two hundred forty of this article. The judgment creditor must serve the banking institution and the judgment debtor with its motion papers within eight days after the date postmarked on the envelope containing the executed exemption claim form or the date of personal delivery of the executed exemption claim form to the banking institution, and the provisions of paragraph one of subdivision (b) of rule twenty-one hundred three of this chapter shall not enlarge the judgment creditor’s time to move pursuant to this section. The judgment debtor shall be served at the address provided on the exemption claim form. The affirmation or affidavit in support of the motion shall demonstrate a reasonable belief that
* * *
funds. The executed exemption claim form shall be attached to the affirmation or affidavit. The affirmation or affidavit shall not be conclusory, but is required to show the factual basis upon which the reasonable belief is based. The hearing to decide the motion shall be noticed for seven days after service of the moving papers. The executed exemption claim form shall be prima facie evidence at such hearing that the funds in the account are exempt funds. The burden of proof shall be upon the judgment creditor to establish the amount of funds that are not exempt. The court shall, within five days of the hearing, issue an order stating whether or not funds in the account are exempt and ordering the appropriate relief. The judgment creditor or its attorney must serve the order on the banking institution and the judgment debtor no later than two business days after the court issues the order.
(e)
Duties of banking institution if objection is made to exemption claim. Upon receipt of a written objection pursuant to subdivision (d) of this section from the judgment creditor or its attorney within the specified eight-day period, the banking institution shall retain the funds claimed to be exempt for twenty-one days unless otherwise ordered by the court. If the period of twenty-one days expires and the banking institution has not been otherwise ordered by the court, the banking institution shall release the funds to the judgment debtor.
(f)
* * *
Proceedings; bad faith claims. Where the judgment creditor objects to a claim of exemption pursuant to subdivision (d) of this section and the court finds that the judgment creditor disputed the claim of exemption in bad faith, as provided in paragraph four of subdivision (c) of this section, the judgment debtor shall be awarded costs, reasonable attorney fees, actual damages and an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars.
(h)
Rights of judgment debtor. Nothing in this section shall in any way restrict the rights and remedies otherwise available to a judgment debtor, including but not limited to, rights to property exemptions under federal and state law.
(i)
The provisions of this section do not apply when the state of New York, or any of its agencies or municipal corporations is the judgment creditor, or if the debt enforced is for child support, spousal support, maintenance or alimony, provided that the restraining notice contains a legend at the top thereof, above the caption, in sixteen point bold type with the following language: “The judgment creditor is the state of New York, or any of its agencies or municipal corporations, AND/OR the debt enforced is for child support, spousal support, maintenance or alimony.”.