N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 5222-A
Service of notices and forms and procedure for claim of exemption
(a)
Applicability. Any person authorized under subdivision (a) of § 5222 (Restraining notice)section fifty-two hundred twenty-two of this article issuing a restraining notice affecting a natural person’s account at a banking institution pursuant to such subdivision must comply with this
* * *
Service upon judgment debtor. Within two business days after receipt of the restraining notice or execution, exemption notice and exemption claim forms, the banking institution shall serve upon the judgment debtor the copy of the restraining notice, the exemption notice and two exemption claim forms. The banking institution shall serve the notice and forms by first class mail to the last known address of the judgment debtor. The inadvertent failure by a depository institution to provide the notice required by this subdivision shall not give rise to liability on the part of the depository institution.
4.
Content of exemption notice and exemption claim form.
a.
The exemption notice shall be in the following form: “EXEMPTION NOTICE as required by New York Law YOUR BANK ACCOUNT IS RESTRAINED OR ”FROZEN“ The attached Restraining Notice or notice of Levy by Execution has been issued against your bank account. You are receiving this notice because a creditor has obtained a money judgment against you, and one or more of your bank accounts has been restrained to pay the judgment. A money judgment is a court’s decision that you owe money to a creditor. You should be aware that FUTURE DEPOSITS into your account(s) might also be restrained if you do not respond to this notice. You may be able to ”vacate“ (remove) the judgment. If the judgment is vacated, your bank account will be released. Consult an attorney (including free legal services) or visit the court clerk for more information about how to do this. Under state and federal law, certain types of funds cannot be taken from your bank account to pay a judgment. Such money is said to be ”exempt." DOES YOUR BANK ACCOUNT CONTAIN ANY OF THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF FUNDS? 1. Social
* * *
SSI or public assistance ____Veterans benefits ____Unemployment insurance ____Payments from pensions and retirement accounts ____Income earned in the last 60 days (90% of which is exempt) ____Child support ____Spousal support or maintenance (alimony) ____Workers’ compensation ____Railroad retirement or black lung benefits _____COVID-19 stimulus relief for individuals and families with children ____Other (describe exemption):_________________________________ I request that any correspondence to me regarding my claim be sent to the following address: _____________________________________________________________________ (FILL IN YOUR COMPLETE ADDRESS) I certify under penalty of perjury that the statement above is true to the best of my knowledge and belief. _________________________________________________________________________ DATE SIGNATURE OF JUDGMENT DEBTOR (c) Claim of exemption.
1.
To claim an exemption pursuant to the procedures in this section, the judgment debtor shall complete the exemption claim forms, sign them under penalty of perjury, and serve them within twenty days of the date postmarked on the correspondence containing the notice and forms. The judgment debtor shall serve one completed exemption claim form on the banking institution and the other on the attorney for the judgment creditor. In the event that there is no attorney for the judgment creditor, then the exemption claim form must be served directly on the judgment creditor. The judgment debtor
* * *
balance principle of accounting and, within seven days of the postmark on the envelope containing the exemption claim form and accompanying information, shall instruct the banking institution to release the exempt money in the account. The provisions of paragraph two of subdivision (b) of rule twenty-one hundred three of this chapter shall not enlarge the judgment creditor’s time to move pursuant to this section. Information demonstrating that funds are exempt includes, but is not limited to, originals or copies of benefit award letters, checks, check stubs or any other document that discloses the source of the judgment debtor’s income, and bank records showing the last two months of account activity. If the judgment creditor fails to act in accordance with this subdivision, the judgment creditor shall be deemed to have acted in bad faith and the judgment debtor may seek a court award of the damages, costs, fees and penalties provided for in subdivision (g) of this section.
5.
If no claim of exemption is received by the banking institution within twenty-five days after the notice and forms are mailed to the judgment debtor, the funds remain subject to the restraining notice or execution. Failure of the judgment debtor to deliver the executed exemption claim form does not constitute a waiver of any right to an exemption.
(d)
* * *
Proceedings; bad faith claims. Where the judgment creditor objects to a claim of exemption pursuant to subdivision (d) of this section and the court finds that the judgment creditor disputed the claim of exemption in bad faith, as provided in paragraph four of subdivision (c) of this section, the judgment debtor shall be awarded costs, reasonable attorney fees, actual damages and an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars.
(h)
Rights of judgment debtor. Nothing in this section shall in any way restrict the rights and remedies otherwise available to a judgment debtor, including but not limited to, rights to property exemptions under federal and state law.
(i)
The provisions of this section do not apply when the state of New York, or any of its agencies or municipal corporations is the judgment creditor, or if the debt enforced is for child support, spousal support, maintenance or alimony, provided that the restraining notice contains a legend at the top thereof, above the caption, in sixteen point bold type with the following language: “The judgment creditor is the state of New York, or any of its agencies or municipal corporations, AND/OR the debt enforced is for child support, spousal support, maintenance or alimony.”.