N.Y.
Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 5231
Income execution
(a)
Form. An income execution shall specify, in addition to the requirements of subdivision (a) of section 5230:(i)
the name and address of the person or entity from whom the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money;(ii)
the amount of money, the frequency of its payment and the amount of the installments to be collected therefrom; and(iii)
shall contain a notice to the judgment debtor that he or she shall commence payment of the installments specified to the sheriff forthwith and that, upon his or her default, the execution will be served upon the person or entity from whom he or she is receiving or will receive money. Provided, however, that if a judgment creditor issues an amended execution pursuant to § 5230 (Executions)section five thousand two hundred thirty of this article because the applicable interest rate changes pursuant to § 5004 (Rate of interest)section five thousand four of this chapter, the income execution need only specify paragraphs (i) and (ii) of this subdivision.(b)
Issuance. Where a judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money from any source, an income execution for installments therefrom of not more than ten percent thereof may be issued and delivered to the sheriff of the county in which the judgment debtor resides or, where the judgment debtor is a non-resident, the county in which he is employed; provided, however, that (i) no amount shall be withheld from the judgment debtor’s earnings pursuant to an income execution for any week unless the disposable earnings of the judgment debtor for that week exceed the greater of thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed in the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 or thirty times the state minimum hourly wage prescribed in Labor Law § 652 (Minimum wage)section six hundred fifty-two of the labor law as in effect at the time the earnings are payable;(ii)
the amount withheld from the judgment debtor’s earnings pursuant to an income execution for any week shall not exceed twenty-five percent of the disposable earnings of the judgment debtor for that week, or, the amount by which the disposable earnings of the judgment debtor for that week exceed the greater of thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 or thirty times the state minimum hourly wage prescribed in Labor Law § 652 (Minimum wage)section six hundred fifty-two of the labor law as in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less;(iii)
* * *
Levy upon default or failure to serve debtor; second service by sheriff. If a judgment debtor fails to pay installments pursuant to an income execution served upon him or her for a period of twenty days, or if the sheriff is unable to serve an income execution upon the judgment debtor within twenty days after the execution is delivered to the sheriff, the sheriff shall levy upon the money that the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive by serving a copy of the income execution, indorsed to indicate the extent to which paid installments have satisfied the judgment, upon the person or entity from whom the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money. The income execution shall be served personally within any county in which the person or entity from whom the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money has an office or place of business in the same manner as a summons, or by certified mail return receipt requested, except that such service shall not be made by delivery to a person authorized to receive service of summons solely by a designation filed pursuant to a provision of law other than rule 318.(f)
Withholding of installments. A person served with an income execution shall withhold from money then or thereafter due to the judgment debtor installments as provided therein and pay them over to the sheriff. If such person shall fail to so pay the sheriff, the judgment creditor may commence a proceeding against him for accrued installments. If the money due to the judgment debtor consists of salary or wages and his employment is terminated by resignation or dismissal at any time after service of the execution, the levy shall thereafter be ineffective, and the execution shall be returned, unless the debtor is reinstated or re-employed within ninety days after such termination.(g)
Statement on income execution. Any income execution delivered to the sheriff on or after the effective date of this act shall contain the following statement: THIS INCOME EXECUTION DIRECTS THE WITHHOLDING OF UP TO TEN PERCENT OF THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR’S GROSS INCOME. IN CERTAIN CASES, HOWEVER, STATE OR FEDERAL LAW DOES NOT PERMIT THE WITHHOLDING OF THAT MUCH OF THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR’S GROSS INCOME. THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR IS REFERRED TO NEW YORK CIVIL PRACTICE LAW AND RULES § 5231 AND 15 UNITED STATES CODE § 1671 ET SEQ. I. LIMITATIONS ON THE AMOUNT THAT CAN BE WITHHELD. A. AN INCOME EXECUTION FOR INSTALLMENTS FROM A JUDGMENT DEBTOR’S GROSS INCOME CANNOT EXCEED TEN PERCENT (10%) OF THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR’S GROSS INCOME. B. IF A JUDGMENT DEBTOR’S WEEKLY DISPOSABLE EARNINGS ARE LESS THAN THIRTY (30) TIMES THE CURRENT FEDERAL MINIMUM WAGE ( , PER HOUR), OR ( ), NO DEDUCTION CAN BE MADE FROM THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR’S EARNINGS UNDER THIS INCOME EXECUTION. C. A JUDGMENT DEBTOR’S WEEKLY DISPOSABLE EARNINGS CANNOT BE REDUCED BELOW THE AMOUNT ARRIVED AT BY MULTIPLYING THIRTY (30) TIMES THE CURRENT FEDERAL MINIMUM WAGE ( , PER HOUR), OR ( ), UNDER THIS INCOME EXECUTION. D. IF DEDUCTIONS ARE BEING MADE FROM A JUDGMENT DEBTOR’S EARNINGS UNDER ANY ORDERS FOR ALIMONY, SUPPORT OR MAINTENANCE FOR FAMILY MEMBERS OR FORMER SPOUSES, AND THOSE DEDUCTIONS EQUAL OR EXCEED TWENTY-FIVE PERCENT (25%) OF
* * *