N.Y.
Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 5231
Income execution
(a)
Form. An income execution shall specify, in addition to the requirements of subdivision (a) of section 5230:(i)
the name and address of the person or entity from whom the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money;(ii)
the amount of money, the frequency of its payment and the amount of the installments to be collected therefrom; and(iii)
shall contain a notice to the judgment debtor that he or she shall commence payment of the installments specified to the sheriff forthwith and that, upon his or her default, the execution will be served upon the person or entity from whom he or she is receiving or will receive money. Provided, however, that if a judgment creditor issues an amended execution pursuant to § 5230 (Executions)section five thousand two hundred thirty of this article because the applicable interest rate changes pursuant to § 5004 (Rate of interest)section five thousand four of this chapter, the income execution need only specify paragraphs (i) and (ii) of this subdivision.(b)
Issuance. Where a judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money from any source, an income execution for installments therefrom of not more than ten percent thereof may be issued and delivered to the sheriff of the county in which the judgment debtor resides or, where the judgment debtor is a non-resident, the county in which he is employed; provided, however, that (i) no amount shall be withheld from the judgment debtor’s earnings pursuant to an income execution for any week unless the disposable earnings of the judgment debtor for that week exceed the greater of thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed in the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 or thirty times the state minimum hourly wage prescribed in Labor Law § 652 (Minimum wage)section six hundred fifty-two of the labor law as in effect at the time the earnings are payable;(ii)
the amount withheld from the judgment debtor’s earnings pursuant to an income execution for any week shall not exceed twenty-five percent of the disposable earnings of the judgment debtor for that week, or, the amount by which the disposable earnings of the judgment debtor for that week exceed the greater of thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 or thirty times the state minimum hourly wage prescribed in Labor Law § 652 (Minimum wage)section six hundred fifty-two of the labor law as in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less;(iii)
* * *
Levy upon money payable by municipal corporation or the state. The levy of an income execution served upon a municipal or public benefit corporation, or board of education, shall be effective fifteen days after such service. Such an execution shall specify the title or position of the judgment debtor and the bureau, office, department or subdivision in which he is employed and the municipal or public benefit corporation, or board of education, shall be entitled to a fee of two dollars upon being served. A levy upon money payable directly by a department of the state, or by an institution under its jurisdiction, shall be made by serving the income execution upon the head of the department, or upon a person designated by him, at the office of the department in Albany; a levy upon money payable directly upon the state comptroller’s warrant, or directly by a state board, commission, body or agency which is not within any department of the state, shall be made by serving the income execution upon the state department of audit and control at its office in Albany. Service at the office of a department of the state in Albany may be made by the sheriff of any county by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.(i)
Modification. At any time, the judgment creditor or the judgment debtor may move, upon such notice as the court may direct, for an order modifying an income execution.(j)
Priority; delivery to another sheriff. Two or more income executions issued against the same judgment debtor, specifying the same person or entity from whom the money is received and delivered to the same or different enforcement officers shall be satisfied out of that money in the order in which the executions are delivered to an officer authorized to levy in the county, town or city in which the debtor resides or, in any county in which the person or entity from whom the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money has an office or place of business, or where the judgment debtor is a non-resident, the county, town or city in which he or she is employed. If the applicable interest rate changes pursuant to § 5004 (Rate of interest)section five thousand four of this chapter while an execution is ongoing, the issuance of the amended execution pursuant to § 5230 (Executions)section five thousand two hundred thirty of this article shall retain the priority of the ongoing execution. If an income execution delivered to a sheriff is returned unsatisfied in whole or in part because the sheriff to whom it was delivered is unable to find within the county the person or entity from whom the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money, the execution may be delivered to the sheriff of any county in which such person or entity has an office or place of business. The priority of an income execution delivered to a sheriff within twenty days after its return by each previous sheriff shall be determined by the time of delivery to the first sheriff.(k)
* * *