N.Y.
Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 5231
Income execution
(a)
Form. An income execution shall specify, in addition to the requirements of subdivision (a) of section 5230:(i)
the name and address of the person or entity from whom the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money;(ii)
the amount of money, the frequency of its payment and the amount of the installments to be collected therefrom; and(iii)
shall contain a notice to the judgment debtor that he or she shall commence payment of the installments specified to the sheriff forthwith and that, upon his or her default, the execution will be served upon the person or entity from whom he or she is receiving or will receive money. Provided, however, that if a judgment creditor issues an amended execution pursuant to § 5230 (Executions)section five thousand two hundred thirty of this article because the applicable interest rate changes pursuant to § 5004 (Rate of interest)section five thousand four of this chapter, the income execution need only specify paragraphs (i) and (ii) of this subdivision.(b)
Issuance. Where a judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money from any source, an income execution for installments therefrom of not more than ten percent thereof may be issued and delivered to the sheriff of the county in which the judgment debtor resides or, where the judgment debtor is a non-resident, the county in which he is employed; provided, however, that (i) no amount shall be withheld from the judgment debtor’s earnings pursuant to an income execution for any week unless the disposable earnings of the judgment debtor for that week exceed the greater of thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed in the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 or thirty times the state minimum hourly wage prescribed in Labor Law § 652 (Minimum wage)section six hundred fifty-two of the labor law as in effect at the time the earnings are payable;(ii)
the amount withheld from the judgment debtor’s earnings pursuant to an income execution for any week shall not exceed twenty-five percent of the disposable earnings of the judgment debtor for that week, or, the amount by which the disposable earnings of the judgment debtor for that week exceed the greater of thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 or thirty times the state minimum hourly wage prescribed in Labor Law § 652 (Minimum wage)section six hundred fifty-two of the labor law as in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less;(iii)
* * *