N.Y. Cannabis Law Section 131
Local opt-out
  • municipal control and preemption
1.
The licensure and establishment of a retail dispensary license and/or on-site consumption license under the provisions of article 4 (Adult-use Cannabis)article four of this chapter authorizing the retail sale of adult-use cannabis to cannabis consumers shall not be applicable to a town, city or village which, after
* * *
thirty-first, two thousand twenty-one or nine months after the effective date of this section prohibiting the establishment of retail dispensary licenses and/or on-site consumption licenses; provided, however, that a local law repealing such prohibition may be adopted after such date.
2.
Except as provided for in subdivision one of this section, all county, town, city and village governing bodies are hereby preempted from adopting any law, rule, ordinance, regulation or prohibition pertaining to the operation or licensure of registered organizations, adult-use cannabis licenses or cannabinoid hemp licenses. However, towns, cities and villages may pass local laws and regulations governing the time, place and manner of the operation of licensed adult-use cannabis retail dispensaries and/or on-site consumption site, provided such law or regulation does not make the operation of such licensed retail dispensaries or on-site consumption sites unreasonably impracticable as determined by the board.
3.
(a) As used in this subdivision and for purposes of any local law adopted pursuant to it, the following terms shall have the following meanings: “person” shall have the meaning provided for in subdivision forty-a of § 3 (Definitions)section three of this chapter; “unlicensed activity” shall refer only to unlawfully selling cannabis, cannabis product, or any product marketed or labeled as such without obtaining the appropriate registration, license, or permit therefor, or engaging in an indirect retail sale; “indirect retail sale” shall have the meaning provided for in subdivision forty-six-a of § 3 (Definitions)section three of this chapter, except that it shall not include cannabinoid hemp or hemp extract product; “place of business” shall not include a residence or other real property not otherwise held out as open to the public or otherwise being utilized in a business or commercial
* * *