N.Y. Business Corporation Law Section 1118
Purchase of petitioner’s shares
  • valuation
Mentioned in
Justice Platkin’s Primer on Shareholders’ Inspection Rights
JD Supra, January 10, 2022
“While the books and records proceeding is now a relatively speedy and cost-effective tool… we see many cases where the petitioner gets tripped up in the web of different inspection rights…”
Bibliographic info
(a)
In any proceeding brought pursuant to § 1104-A (Petition for judicial dissolution under special circumstances)section eleven hundred four-a of this chapter, any other shareholder or shareholders or the corporation may, at any time within ninety days after the filing of such petition or at such later time as the court in its discretion may allow, elect to purchase the shares owned by the petitioners at their fair value and upon such terms and conditions as may be approved by the court, including the conditions of paragraph (c) herein. An election pursuant to this section shall be irrevocable unless the court, in its discretion, for just and equitable considerations, determines that such election be revocable.
(b)
If one or more shareholders or the corporation elect to purchase the shares owned by the petitioner but are unable to agree with the petitioner upon the fair value of such shares, the court, upon the application of such prospective purchaser or purchasers or the petitioner, may stay the proceedings brought pursuant to section 1104-a of this chapter and determine the fair value of the petitioner’s shares as of the day prior to the date on which such petition was filed, exclusive of any element of value arising from such filing but giving effect to any adjustment or surcharge found to be appropriate in the proceeding under section 1104-a of this chapter. In determining the fair value of the petitioner’s shares, the court, in its discretion, may award interest from the date the petition is filed to the date of payment for the petitioner’s share at an equitable rate upon judicially determined fair value of his shares.
(c)
In connection with any election to purchase pursuant to this section:
(1)
If such election is made beyond ninety days after the filing of the petition, and the court allows such petition, the court, in its discretion, may award the petitioner his reasonable expenses incurred in the proceeding prior to such election, including reasonable attorneys’ fees;
(2)
The court, in its discretion, may require, at any time prior to the actual purchase of petitioner’s shares, the posting of a bond or other acceptable security in an amount sufficient to secure petitioner for the fair value of his shares.