N.Y. Agriculture & Markets Law Section 76
Quarantine on animals or premises
1.
The commissioner, any department employed veterinarian authorized by the commissioner, any veterinarian in the employ of the United States department of agriculture who is working in this state in connection with disease control programs cooperatively conducted by the United States department of agriculture and the department, or, when acting under the direction of any department employed veterinarian authorized by the commissioner to provide such direction, any accredited veterinarian and any licensed veterinary technician in the employ of the department may order any animal to be put in quarantine if such animal (a) is affected with communicable disease, (b) has been exposed to a communicable disease, (c) is believed to be suffering from or exposed to a communicable disease, or
(d)
is suspected of having biological or chemical residues in its tissues which would cause the carcass or carcasses of such animal, if slaughtered, to be adulterated within the meaning of this chapter, and may order any premises or farm where such disease or condition exists or shall have recently existed to be put in quarantine so that no domestic animal shall be removed from or brought to the premises quarantined during the time of quarantine. The commissioner shall prescribe such regulations affecting animals, persons or property as he may deem necessary or expedient to prevent the dissemination of the disease or condition from the premises so quarantined.
2.
Any employee of the department so authorized by the commissioner may impose pursuant to subdivision one hereof a quarantine (a) upon cattle, swine or poultry whenever there is a reasonable cause to believe that such animals have been fed garbage, offal or carcasses in violation of § 72-A (Feeding of garbage, offal or carcasses to cattle, swine or poultry prohibited)section seventy-two-a of this chapter and (b) upon any horse required to have been tested in accordance with § 95-C (Examination of horses for equine infectious anemia)section ninety-five-c of this chapter if the custodian of such animal does not produce for examination a negative test certificate.
3.
Whenever the owner of any bovine animal refuses or neglects to have any such animal tuberculin tested or whenever the owner of any domestic animal of a species for which a disease control program has been adopted and instituted by the commissioner pursuant to this article refuses or neglects to subject such animal to such tests or examinations as may have been established under such disease control program, the commissioner may order the premises or farm on which such animal is harbored to be put in quarantine so that no animal of the same species shall be removed from or brought to the premises quarantined, and so that no product of such animals on the premises so quarantined shall be removed from the said premises. Nothing provided in this section shall prevent the addition of new animals to a herd under quarantine or the removal for immediate slaughter of any animals from the premises or herd quarantined if such addition or removal is by written permission of the commissioner and pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by him.