N.Y. Agriculture & Markets Law Section 32
Investigations and proceedings
1.
The commissioner, or any officer of the department when authorized by the commissioner, may investigate and report as to all matters within or pertaining to the powers and jurisdiction of the department, and for the purposes of carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter or of any other law relative to matters within its jurisdiction and the rules of the department.
2.
Proceedings may be instituted before the commissioner against a corporation, association or person upon the written complaint of any person or corporation aggrieved complaining of practices in the production, sale, transportation, purchase, storage, marketing and distribution of foods, in violation of any provision of law or the rules of the department or of the terms of an order issued pursuant to law by the commissioner, under the provisions of this chapter or of any other law the enforcement of which is within the jurisdiction of the department, or the rules of the department, made in conformity therewith.
3.
Upon the presentation of such complaint the commissioner may cause inquiries to be made as to the matters alleged therein and if such complaint appears to present a sufficient cause for investigation a copy of such complaint shall be forwarded to the person, association or corporation complained of and answer may be made thereto in accordance with the rules of the department.
4.
The commissioner shall thereupon cause the charges presented by such complaint to be investigated as herein provided, and such action shall be taken as the facts justify and as may be authorized by law.