N.Y.
Abandoned Property Law Section 1406
Claims for abandoned property heretofore or hereafter paid to the state
1.
(a) Claim may be filed with the state comptroller for any abandoned property amounting to over three dollars heretofore paid to the state or hereafter paid or delivered to the state comptroller pursuant to this chapter, except abandoned property heretofore paid to the state pursuant to (i) section nine of chapter six hundred fifty-one of the laws of eighteen hundred ninety-two, section forty-four of chapter fifty-eight of the laws of nineteen hundred nine or as such section was amended by chapter two hundred seventeen of the laws of nineteen hundred thirty-three and chapter two hundred thirty-one of the laws of nineteen hundred thirty-eight, and section eighty-four of chapter five hundred ninety-three of the laws of nineteen hundred forty;(ii)
section two hundred seventy-two of the surrogate’s court act;(iii)
chapter eight hundred fifteen of the laws of nineteen hundred forty-one as amended by chapter seven hundred eighty-eight of the laws of nineteen hundred forty-two;(iv)
chapter one hundred seven of the laws of nineteen hundred forty-two, if such abandoned property was less than one dollar in amount;(v)
chapter seven hundred twenty-seven of the laws of nineteen hundred twenty-six, or as such chapter was amended by chapter four hundred fifty-six of the laws of nineteen hundred twenty-seven and section sixty of chapter fifty-four of the laws of nineteen hundred twenty-nine, if so paid prior to June first, nineteen hundred forty-one;(vi)
and abandoned property hereafter paid to the state comptroller pursuant to subdivisions (a) or (b) of section six hundred one or section twelve hundred twelve of this chapter.(b)
The comptroller shall possess full and complete authority to determine all such claims and shall forthwith send written notice of such determination to the claimant. At any time within four months thereafter, such claimant may apply for a hearing and a redetermination of his claim. After an appropriate hearing on notice, before the comptroller or person duly designated by him, the comptroller shall make and serve his final determination, which alone shall be reviewable by application to the supreme court, Albany county, within four months following the notice of such final determination, upon not less than ten days’ notice to the comptroller.(c)
The comptroller, or any person duly designated by him, is empowered to take testimony and proofs, under oath, upon such hearing, and shall have power to subpoena and require the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers and documents pertinent to such hearings.(d)
Whenever it shall be necessary for the state comptroller to determine the validity of a claim for abandoned property heretofore paid to the state pursuant to Banking Law § 5 (Loans pursuant to the "Servicemen’s Readjustment Act of 1944)section five of the banking law or hereafter paid to the state pursuant to § 1300 (Unclaimed surplus from sale of pledged property)section thirteen hundred of this chapter, he shall forthwith notify the corporation which paid such abandoned property to the state of such claim. Within thirty days after such notification such corporation shall send a verified written report to the state comptroller, containing such information as the state comptroller may require from its books or records. The state comptroller shall determine from such report the validity of such claim.2.
(a) Claim in the amount or value of ten thousand dollars or more for any abandoned property heretofore paid to the state pursuant to section forty-four of chapter fifty-eight of the laws of nineteen hundred nine or as such section was amended by chapter two hundred seventeen of the laws of nineteen hundred thirty-three and chapter two hundred thirty-one of the laws of nineteen hundred thirty-eight, or hereafter paid to the state comptroller pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision one of § 600 (Unclaimed or unknown owner court funds)section six hundred of this chapter, may be established only on order of the court which had original jurisdiction of the underlying matter, after service of notice upon the state comptroller and upon due notice to all parties to the action or proceeding which resulted in the monies being paid into court. Such court withdrawal action shall be commenced in the court which had original jurisdiction of the underlying matter using the court index number of such original action. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no such withdrawal action shall be brought as a special proceeding against the state comptroller. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if an order directing payment by the state comptroller is made by the court, the claimant or the claimant’s attorney shall serve upon the state comptroller a copy thereof, duly certified by the clerk of the court to be a true copy of the original of such order on file in the clerk’s office.(b)
Where the value or amount of the claim is less than ten thousand dollars, payment may be made by the state comptroller on sworn application of the claimant when the identity of the claimant as the person entitled to payment is established to the satisfaction of the state comptroller. When, in the determination of the state comptroller, there is insufficient information to enable the state comptroller to make a determination of entitlement, any claim, including a claim the amount of which is less than ten thousand dollars, must be established on order of the court as set forth in paragraph (a) of this subdivision. The decision of the state comptroller that the information is insufficient shall not be deemed a denial of the claim.3.
* * *