N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law Section 54
The insurance contract
1.
Right of recourse to the insurance carrier. Every policy of insurance covering the liability of the employer for compensation shall be issued by one or more stock companies, mutual corporations or reciprocal insurers authorized to transact workers’ compensation insurance in this state. In the case of a policy with multiple insurer
* * *
a contractor may become liable under the provisions of § 56 (Subcontractors)section fifty-six of this chapter. Any employee or employees or class of employees not enumerated in section three, subdivision one, group one to seventeen inclusive, of this chapter, employed by a municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state, may by the terms of the contract or agreement be expressly excluded therefrom.
5.
(a) Cancellation and termination of insurance contracts. No contract of insurance issued by an insurance carrier against liability arising under this chapter shall be cancelled within the time limited in such contract for its expiration unless notice is given as required by this section. When cancellation is due to non-payment of premiums and assessments, such cancellation shall not be effective until at least ten days after a notice of cancellation of such contract, on a date specified in such notice, shall be filed in the office of the chair and also served on the employer. When cancellation is due to any reason other than non-payment of premiums and assessments, such cancellation shall not be effective until at least thirty days after a notice of cancellation of such contract, on a date specified in such notice, shall be filed in the office of the chair and also served on the employer; provided, however, in either case, that if the employer has secured insurance with another insurance carrier which becomes effective prior to the expiration of the time stated in such notice, the cancellation shall be effective as of the date of such other coverage. No insurer shall refuse to renew any policy insuring against liability arising under this chapter unless at least thirty days prior to its expiration notice of intention not to renew has been filed in the office of the chair and also served on the employer. Such notice shall be served on the employer by delivering it to him, her or it or by sending it by mail, by certified or registered letter, return receipt requested, addressed to the employer at his, her or its last known place of business; provided that, if the employer be a partnership, then such notice may be so given to any of one of the partners, and if the employer be a corporation then the notice may be given to any agent or officer of the corporation upon whom legal process may be served; and further provided that an employer may designate any person or entity at any address to receive such notice including the designation of one person or entity to receive notice on behalf of multiple entities insured under one insurance policy and that service of notice at the address so designated upon the person or entity so designated by delivery or by mail, by certified or registered letter, return receipt requested, shall satisfy the
* * *
such resolution. The provisions of this subdivision shall not be applicable in cases where the injury arises out of and in the course of duty as a volunteer firefighter or a volunteer ambulance worker or as a civil defense volunteer and where the computation of benefits would be made under the provisions of the volunteer firefighters’ benefit law or the volunteer ambulance workers’ benefit law or under article 10 (Workmen’s Compensation Act For Civil Defense Volunteers)article ten of this chapter.
7.
Limitation of the issuance of policies by a foreign insurance company. No policy or contract of insurance issued by a foreign stock corporation or mutual association authorized to transact the business of workers’ compensation insurance in this state, except a corporation organized under the laws of a state or country outside of the United States and domiciled in this state, covering or intended to cover the liability of an employer to his employees under this chapter, shall be accepted as a compliance with subdivision two of § 50 (Security for payment of compensation)section fifty of this chapter, unless such foreign stock corporation or mutual association shall have filed with the superintendent of financial services a bond or undertaking with good and sufficient sureties to the people of the state of New York, and conditioned upon the payment in full of any and all compensation and benefits as provided in this chapter to any and all persons entitled thereto under any such policy or contract of insurance. Such bond shall be approved as to form by the attorney-general and as to sufficiency by the superintendent of financial services. The amount of such bond shall be such sum as may reasonably represent twenty-five per centum of the outstanding reserves for compensation losses on policies issued by such foreign stock corporation or mutual association upon risks located in the state of New York as determined by law or by the requirements of the superintendent of financial services, provided, however, that the amount of such bond shall in no case be less than twenty-five thousand dollars nor more than one million dollars. Such bond shall be renewed annually. Every such bond shall contain a provision authorizing the attorney-general upon the certificate of the superintendent of financial services that there has been default in the payment of compensation for thirty days or that the bonded company has become insolvent to enforce such bond in the name of the people of the state of New York for the benefit of any and all persons entitled to the compensation assured by any policy issued by such foreign stock corporation or mutual association or otherwise entitled to any benefits under such policy. In lieu of the bond required to be given hereunder any such
* * *