N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 463
Unfair business practices by franchisors
1.
It shall be unlawful for any franchisor to directly or indirectly coerce or attempt to coerce any franchised motor vehicle dealer:
* * *
equal basis.
(j)
To prevent or attempt to prevent, by contract or otherwise, any franchised motor vehicle dealer from changing the capital structure of its dealership, or the means by or through which it finances the operation of its dealership, or finances the acquisition or retention of inventory, provided the dealer at all times meets any capital standards agreed to between the dealer and the franchisor and as applied by the franchisor to all other comparable franchised motor vehicle dealers of the franchisor located within the state.
(k)
To unreasonably withhold consent to the sale or transfer of an interest, in whole or in part, to any other person or party by any franchised motor vehicle dealer or any partner or stockholder of any franchised motor vehicle dealer. If such consent to sale or transfer shall be withheld by the franchisor, the franchisor shall provide specific reasons for its withholding of consent within sixty days of receipt of the request for such consent provided such request is accompanied by proper documentation as may reasonably be required by the franchisor. Upon receipt of notice and reasons for the franchisor’s withholding of consent, the franchised motor vehicle dealer may within one hundred twenty days have a review of the manufacturer’s decision as provided in § 469 (Private actions)section four hundred sixty-nine of this article.
(l)
To require a franchised motor vehicle dealer to assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve any person from liability imposed under this article, provided that this paragraph shall not be construed to prevent a franchised motor vehicle dealer from entering into a valid release or settlement agreement with a franchisor.
(m)
* * *
when operating such franchise temporarily under a plan with an independent individual who is obligated to make a significant investment in the dealership that is subject to loss and has an ownership interest or expects to acquire full ownership in a reasonable period under reasonable terms and conditions, provided that a reasonable period shall be presumed to not exceed eight years; provided, however, that the exception provided in this subparagraph shall not apply to any franchisor, manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or factory branch that holds a certificate or registration pursuant to subparagraph (iii) of paragraph f of subdivision seven of § 415 (Registration of manufacturers, dealers, repairmen and others)section four hundred fifteen of this title.
(cc)
(1) To enter into a franchise establishing an additional new motor vehicle dealer or relocating an existing new motor vehicle dealer into the relevant market area of an existing franchise motor vehicle dealer of the same line make unless the franchisor provides notice pursuant to the terms of this subdivision. All dealers that have a relevant market area that encompasses the proposed site shall be entitled to written notice, via certified mail return receipt requested, informing them of the proposed addition or relocation. Any new motor vehicle dealer may institute an action as provided in § 469 (Private actions)section four hundred sixty-nine of this article to protest the establishment or relocation of the new motor vehicle dealer following receipt of such notice, or following the end of any appeal procedure provided by the franchisor. In any action brought by the dealer, the franchisor shall have the burden of proving that there exists good cause for any such addition or relocation. Institution of an action pursuant to this subdivision shall serve to stay, without bond, the proposed addition or relocation until a final judgment has been rendered in a proceeding or action as provided in § 469 (Private actions)section four hundred sixty-nine of this article.
(2)
This subdivision shall not apply to:
(i)
* * *
If any franchised motor vehicle dealer who receives a written notice of modification institutes an action within one hundred twenty days of receipt of such notice as provided in § 469 (Private actions)section four hundred sixty-nine of this article to have a review of the threatened modification, such action shall serve to stay, without bond, the proposed modification until a final judgment has been rendered in an adjudicatory proceeding or action as provided in § 469 (Private actions)section four hundred sixty-nine of this article. A modification is deemed unfair if it is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or would adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or return on investment of the franchised motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement. In any action brought by the dealer, the franchisor shall have the burden of proving that such modification is fair and not prohibited.
(gg)
To use an unreasonable, arbitrary or unfair sales or other performance standard in determining a franchised motor vehicle dealer’s compliance with a franchise agreement. Before applying any sales, service or other performance standard to a franchised motor vehicle dealer, a franchisor shall communicate the performance standard in writing in a clear and concise manner.
(hh)
To require that a franchised motor vehicle dealer contribute monetarily to any program or promotion without first receiving the written consent of the franchised motor vehicle dealer to participate in such program or promotion. For purposes of this paragraph, the written consent specific to the particular program or promotion must be executed, by means of handwritten, typed or electronic signature, within sixty days prior to the start of the particular program or promotion, provided, however, that consent shall not be required to continue participation in a program or promotion to which the dealer has given written consent to renewal, and provided further, that the dealer shall be able to terminate such renewal upon reasonable written notice within thirty
* * *