N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 463
Unfair business practices by franchisors
1.
It shall be unlawful for any franchisor to directly or indirectly coerce or attempt to coerce any franchised motor vehicle dealer:
* * *
To refuse to deliver in reasonable quantity and within a reasonable time after receipt of a dealer’s order to any franchised motor vehicle dealer any vehicle covered by such franchise which is publicly advertised by such franchisor to be available for immediate delivery. Provided, however, the failure to deliver any motor vehicle shall not be considered a violation of this article if such failure be due to acts of God, work stoppages or delays due to strikes or labor difficulties, freight embargoes, shortage of materials, a lack of manufacturing capacity or other causes over which the franchisor shall have no control.
(b)
To directly or indirectly coerce or attempt to coerce any franchised motor vehicle dealer to enter into any agreement with such franchisor or officer, agent or other representative thereof, or to do any other act prejudicial to the monetary interests or property rights of said dealer by threatening to terminate said dealer. Provided, however, that good faith notice to any franchised motor vehicle dealer of said dealer’s violation of any terms or provisions of such franchise shall not constitute a violation of this article.
(c)
(1) To condition the renewal or extension of a franchise on a franchised motor vehicle dealer’s substantial renovation of the dealer’s place of business or on the construction, purchase, acquisition or rental of a new place of business by the franchised motor vehicle dealer unless the franchisor has advised the franchised motor vehicle dealer in writing of its intent to impose such a condition within a reasonable time prior to the effective date of the proposed date of renewal or extension (but in no case less than one hundred eighty days) and provided the franchisor
* * *
constitute evidence that current economic conditions may justify the requirement to establish and maintain exclusive dealership facilities.
(6)
To require a site control provision regarding the dealer’s place of business to survive or continue after the termination of such dealer’s franchise if the termination is due to the discontinuation of the line-make that was the subject of the agreement.
(d)
(1) To terminate, cancel or refuse to renew the franchise of any franchised motor vehicle dealer except for due cause, regardless of the terms of the franchise. A franchisor shall notify a franchised motor vehicle dealer, in writing, of its intention to terminate, cancel or refuse to renew the franchise of such dealer at least ninety days before the effective date thereof, stating the specific grounds for such termination, cancellation or refusal to renew. In no event shall the term of any such franchise expire without the written consent of the franchised motor vehicle dealer involved prior to the expiration of at least ninety days following such written notice except as hereinafter provided.
(2)
A change in ownership of a manufacturer or distributor that contemplates a continuation of that line make in the state shall not directly or indirectly, through actions of any parent of the manufacturer or distributor, subsidiary of the manufacturer or distributor, or common entity cause a termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of a dealer agreement by a present or previous
* * *
the failure of the franchised motor vehicle dealer to conduct its customary sales and service operations for a continuous period of seven business days, except for acts of God or circumstances beyond the direct control of the franchised motor vehicle dealer or when any license required by the franchised motor vehicle dealer is suspended for a period of thirty days or less, or (iii) insolvency of the franchised motor vehicle dealer, or filing of any petition by or against the franchised motor vehicle dealer under any bankruptcy or receivership law.
(e)
(1) Any franchised motor vehicle dealer who receives a written notice of termination or a written notice of a franchisor’s demand that the dealer substantially renovate an existing place of business, or buy, construct or rent a new place of business as a condition of franchise renewal or extension may have a review of the demand to change the place of business or the threatened termination by instituting an action, as provided in § 469 (Private actions)section four hundred sixty-nine of this article. If such action is commenced within four months of receipt of notice, such action shall serve to stay, without bond, the proposed termination or renovation or demand to change the place of business until the final judgment has been rendered in an adjudicatory proceeding or action, as provided in § 469 (Private actions)section four hundred sixty-nine of this article.
(2)
The issues to be determined in an action commenced pursuant to subparagraph one of this paragraph are whether the franchisor’s notice of termination was issued with due cause and in good faith. The burden of proof shall be upon the franchisor to prove that due cause and good faith exist. The franchisor shall also have the burden of proving that all portions of its current or proposed sales and service requirements for the protesting franchised new motor vehicle dealer are reasonable. The determination of due cause shall be that there exists a material breach by a new motor vehicle dealer of a reasonable and necessary provision of a franchise if the breach is not cured within a reasonable time after written notice of the breach has been received from the manufacturer or distributor.
(3)
* * *
To unreasonably withhold consent to the sale or transfer of an interest, in whole or in part, to any other person or party by any franchised motor vehicle dealer or any partner or stockholder of any franchised motor vehicle dealer. If such consent to sale or transfer shall be withheld by the franchisor, the franchisor shall provide specific reasons for its withholding of consent within sixty days of receipt of the request for such consent provided such request is accompanied by proper documentation as may reasonably be required by the franchisor. Upon receipt of notice and reasons for the franchisor’s withholding of consent, the franchised motor vehicle dealer may within one hundred twenty days have a review of the manufacturer’s decision as provided in § 469 (Private actions)section four hundred sixty-nine of this article.
(l)
To require a franchised motor vehicle dealer to assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve any person from liability imposed under this article, provided that this paragraph shall not be construed to prevent a franchised motor vehicle dealer from entering into a valid release or settlement agreement with a franchisor.
(m)
(1) To deny to the surviving spouse or heirs of an individual franchised motor vehicle dealer or of a partner of an unincorporated franchised motor vehicle dealer or of a stockholder of a corporate franchised motor vehicle dealer the right to succeed to the interest of the decedent in such franchised motor vehicle dealership enterprise or directly or indirectly to interfere with, hinder or prevent the continuance of the business of the franchised motor vehicle
* * *
whether the new motor vehicle dealers of the same line make in that area are providing adequate competition and convenient customer care for the motor vehicles of the same line make including the adequacy of motor vehicle sales and service facilities, equipment, supply of motor vehicle parts, and qualified service personnel;
(vi)
whether the establishment of an additional new motor vehicle dealer or relocation of an existing new motor vehicle dealer in the relevant market area would increase competition in a manner beneficial to the long-term public interest; (vii) the effect on the dealer that proposed to relocate; and (viii) any other factor which may be deemed material by the finder of fact to the unique facts and circumstances presented.
(dd)
To unreasonably prevent or refuse to approve the relocation of a dealership to another site within that dealership’s relevant market area. The dealership must provide prior written notice providing the address of the proposed new location and a site plan of the proposed facility. The franchisor must, within sixty days of receipt of such information, grant or deny the dealer’s relocation request. Failure to timely deny the request shall be deemed consent to the relocation.
(ee)
To fail to reimburse a dealer in full for the actual cost of providing a loaner vehicle to any customer who is having a vehicle serviced at the dealership if the provision of such a loaner vehicle is required by the franchisor. For the purposes of this paragraph, actual cost shall not exceed the average cost in the dealer’s region for the rental of a substantially similar make and model as the vehicle being serviced.
(ff)
* * *