N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 463
Unfair business practices by franchisors
1.
It shall be unlawful for any franchisor to directly or indirectly coerce or attempt to coerce any franchised motor vehicle dealer:
* * *
To deny a franchised motor vehicle dealer a franchisor image element payment, incentive or allowance if the franchised motor vehicle dealer, with the franchisor’s approval, began construction, alterations or remodeling intended to comply with the franchisor’s image element program before the franchisor substantially changed or terminated the program prior to the program’s scheduled ending date provided the dealer is otherwise eligible for program payments and provided that after such substantial change or termination, the compensation payable to the dealer shall be limited to image element payments, incentives or allowances that the dealer would have earned through program’s scheduled ending date, provided that the dealer complies with all program requirements, and provided, further, that such program or payments are not otherwise prohibited by law or regulation.
(5)
To require or attempt to require a franchised motor vehicle dealer to establish or maintain exclusive dealership facilities unless justified by current and reasonably expected future economic conditions existing in the dealer’s relevant market area at the time the request for exclusive facilities is made; provided that the foregoing shall not restrict the terms and conditions of any agreement for which the dealer has voluntarily accepted valuable consideration separate from the franchised motor vehicle dealer’s right to sell and service motor vehicles for the franchisor. The fact that local market share, facing competitive brand dealerships have exclusive dealership facilities shall constitute evidence that current economic conditions may justify the requirement to establish and maintain exclusive dealership facilities.
(6)
To require a site control provision regarding the dealer’s place of business to survive or continue after the termination of such dealer’s franchise if the termination is due to the discontinuation of the line-make that was the subject of the agreement.
(d)
(1) To terminate, cancel or refuse to renew the franchise of any franchised motor vehicle dealer except for due cause, regardless of the terms of the franchise. A franchisor shall notify a franchised motor vehicle dealer, in writing, of its intention to terminate, cancel or refuse to renew the franchise of such dealer at least ninety days before the effective date thereof, stating the specific grounds for such termination, cancellation or refusal to renew. In no event shall the term of any such franchise expire without the written consent of the franchised motor vehicle dealer involved prior to the expiration of at least ninety days following such written notice except as hereinafter provided.
(2)
A change in ownership of a manufacturer or distributor that contemplates a continuation of that line make in the state shall not directly or indirectly, through actions of any parent of the manufacturer or distributor, subsidiary of the manufacturer or distributor, or common entity cause a termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of a dealer agreement by a present or previous manufacturer or distributor of an existing agreement unless the manufacturer or distributor offers the new vehicle dealer an agreement substantially similar to that offered to other dealers of the same line make.
(3)
The provisions of subparagraphs one and two of this paragraph notwithstanding, a franchisor may terminate its franchise with a franchised motor vehicle dealer upon at least fifteen days written notice upon the occurrence of any of the following:
(i)
conviction of a franchised motor vehicle dealer, or one of its principal owners, of a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment which substantially adversely affects the business of the franchisor, or
(ii)
the failure of the franchised motor vehicle dealer to conduct its customary sales and service operations for a continuous period of seven business days, except for acts of God or circumstances beyond the direct control of the franchised motor vehicle dealer or when any license required by the franchised motor vehicle dealer is suspended for a period of thirty days or less, or (iii) insolvency of the franchised motor vehicle dealer, or filing of any petition by or against the franchised motor vehicle dealer under any bankruptcy or receivership law.
(e)
(1) Any franchised motor vehicle dealer who receives a written notice of termination or a written notice of a franchisor’s demand that the dealer substantially renovate an existing place of business, or buy, construct or rent a new place of business as a condition of franchise renewal or extension may have a review of the demand to change the place of business or the threatened termination by instituting an action, as provided in § 469 (Private actions)section four hundred sixty-nine of this article. If such action is commenced within four months of receipt of notice, such action shall serve to stay, without bond, the proposed termination or renovation or demand to change the place of business until the final judgment has been rendered in an adjudicatory proceeding or action, as provided in § 469 (Private actions)section four hundred sixty-nine of this article.
(2)
* * *