N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 463
Unfair business practices by franchisors
1.
It shall be unlawful for any franchisor to directly or indirectly coerce or attempt to coerce any franchised motor vehicle dealer:
* * *
by requiring the dealer to exclusively promote the sale of extended service contracts, extended maintenance plans or similar products offered, endorsed or sponsored by the franchisor. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a franchisor from: (A) providing incentives to a dealer that makes the voluntary decision to sell or sell exclusively an extended service contract, extended maintenance plan or similar product, including, but not limited to, gap products offered, endorsed or sponsored by the franchisor, or (B) requiring that a dealer that sells an extended service contract, extended maintenance plan, or similar product that is not offered, endorsed or sponsored by the franchisor, disclose to the consumer the disclosures required under Insurance Law § 7905 (Required disclosures)section seven thousand nine hundred five of the insurance law, and a separate statement, acknowledged by the consumer, that the extended service contract, extended maintenance plan or similar product is not offered, endorsed or sponsored by the franchisor, if that is the case.
2.
It shall be unlawful for any franchisor, notwithstanding the terms of any franchise contract:
(a)
To refuse to deliver in reasonable quantity and within a reasonable time after receipt of a dealer’s order to any franchised motor vehicle dealer any vehicle covered by such franchise which is publicly advertised by such franchisor to be available for immediate delivery. Provided, however, the failure to deliver any motor vehicle shall not be considered a violation of this article if such failure be due to acts of God, work stoppages or delays due to strikes or labor difficulties, freight embargoes, shortage of materials, a lack of manufacturing capacity or other causes over which the franchisor shall have no control.
(b)
To directly or indirectly coerce or attempt to coerce any franchised motor vehicle dealer to enter into any agreement with such franchisor or officer, agent or other representative thereof, or to do any other act prejudicial to the monetary interests or property rights of said dealer by threatening to terminate said dealer. Provided, however, that good faith notice to any franchised motor vehicle dealer of said dealer’s violation of any terms or provisions of such franchise shall not constitute a violation of this article.
(c)
* * *
(6)
To require a site control provision regarding the dealer’s place of business to survive or continue after the termination of such dealer’s franchise if the termination is due to the discontinuation of the line-make that was the subject of the agreement.
(d)
(1) To terminate, cancel or refuse to renew the franchise of any franchised motor vehicle dealer except for due cause, regardless of the terms of the franchise. A franchisor shall notify a franchised motor vehicle dealer, in writing, of its intention to terminate, cancel or refuse to renew the franchise of such dealer at least ninety days before the effective date thereof, stating the specific grounds for such termination, cancellation or refusal to renew. In no event shall the term of any such franchise expire without the written consent of the franchised motor vehicle dealer involved prior to the expiration of at least ninety days following such written notice except as hereinafter provided.
(2)
A change in ownership of a manufacturer or distributor that contemplates a continuation of that line make in the state shall not directly or indirectly, through actions of any parent of the manufacturer or distributor, subsidiary of the manufacturer or distributor, or common entity cause a termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of a dealer agreement by a present or previous manufacturer or distributor of an existing agreement unless the manufacturer or distributor offers the new vehicle dealer an agreement substantially similar to that offered to other dealers of the same line make.
(3)
The provisions of subparagraphs one and two of this paragraph notwithstanding, a franchisor may terminate its franchise with a franchised motor vehicle dealer upon at least fifteen days written notice upon the occurrence of any of the following:
(i)
* * *
To fail to reimburse a dealer in full for the actual cost of providing a loaner vehicle to any customer who is having a vehicle serviced at the dealership if the provision of such a loaner vehicle is required by the franchisor. For the purposes of this paragraph, actual cost shall not exceed the average cost in the dealer’s region for the rental of a substantially similar make and model as the vehicle being serviced.
(ff)
(1) To modify the franchise of any franchised motor vehicle dealer unless the franchisor notifies the franchised motor vehicle dealer, in writing, of its intention to modify the franchise of such dealer at least ninety days before the effective date thereof, stating the specific grounds for such modification.
(2)
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “modify” or “modification” means any change or replacement of any franchise if such change or replacement may substantially and adversely affect the new motor vehicle dealer’s rights, obligations, investment or return on investment.
(3)
If any franchised motor vehicle dealer who receives a written notice of modification institutes an action within one hundred twenty days of receipt of such notice as provided in § 469 (Private actions)section four hundred sixty-nine of this article to have a review of the threatened modification, such action shall serve to stay, without bond, the proposed modification until a final judgment has been rendered in an adjudicatory proceeding or action as provided in § 469 (Private actions)section four hundred sixty-nine of this article. A modification is deemed unfair if it is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or would adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or return on investment of the franchised motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement. In any action brought by the dealer, the franchisor shall have the burden of proving that such modification is fair and not prohibited.
(gg)
* * *