N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 463
Unfair business practices by franchisors
1.
It shall be unlawful for any franchisor to directly or indirectly coerce or attempt to coerce any franchised motor vehicle dealer:
* * *
To sell or offer to sell any new motor vehicle to any franchised motor vehicle dealer at a lower actual price therefor than the actual price offered to any other franchised motor vehicle dealer for the same model vehicle similarly equipped or to utilize any device including, but not limited to, sales promotion plans or programs which result in such lesser actual price. Provided, however, the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to sales to a franchised motor vehicle dealer for:
(i)
resale to any unit of government; or
(ii)
donation or use by said dealer in a driver education program. This paragraph shall not be construed to prevent the offering of incentive programs or other discounts provided such incentives or discounts are reasonably available to all franchised motor vehicle dealers in this state on a proportionately equal basis.
(h)
To sell or offer to sell any new motor vehicle to any person, except a distributor, at a lower actual price therefor than the actual price offered and charged to a franchised motor vehicle dealer for the same model vehicle similarly equipped or to utilize any device which results in such lesser actual price.
(i)
To sell or offer to sell parts and/or accessories to any franchised motor vehicle dealer at a lower actual price therefor than the actual price offered to any other franchised motor vehicle dealer for similar parts and/or accessories for use in his own business. Provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent a manufacturer or distributor, or any agent thereof, from selling to a franchised motor vehicle dealer, who operates and serves as a wholesaler of parts and accessories, such parts and accessories as may be ordered by such franchised motor vehicle dealer for resale to retail outlets at a lower actual price than the actual price offered a franchised motor vehicle dealer who does not operate or serve as a wholesaler of parts and accessories. This paragraph shall not be construed to prevent the offering of incentive programs or other discounts provided the franchisor demonstrates that such incentives or discounts are
* * *
sell directly to a franchised motor vehicle dealer or, to or through a franchised motor vehicle dealer in which the franchisor owns any interest or controls the management, directly or indirectly, motor vehicles, parts, warranties, or services at a price that is lower than the price which the franchisor charges to all other franchised motor vehicle dealers; or
(2)
sell directly to a consumer at retail new original equipment manufacturer’s parts (OEM) at a price that is lower than the price which the franchisor makes available to franchised motor vehicle dealers; or
(3)
otherwise provide a franchised motor vehicle dealer in which the franchisor owns any interest or controls the management, directly or indirectly, goods or services at a price that is lower than the price charged to all other franchised motor vehicle dealers.
(bb)
On and after the effective date of this paragraph, to acquire any interest in any additional motor vehicle dealer in this state, with the exception of stock in a publicly held dealer when ownership is passive and for investment purposes only; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit a franchisor and its affiliates that own an interest in a franchised motor vehicle dealership that operates or is approved to operate, within one hundred twenty days after the effective date of this paragraph, from selling or servicing a new line make of the franchisor or its affiliates that was not distributed in this state as of the effective date of this paragraph. Provided, further, that nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit a franchisor from acquiring any interest in any franchised motor vehicle dealership:
(1)
when operating such franchise for a temporary period, not to exceed one year, during the transition from one owner of the motor vehicle dealership to another, provided, however, that such temporary period may be extended once for an additional period not to exceed one year for good cause. Provided that for franchisors of house coaches, the period of temporary ownership of a franchised house coach dealership may be extended in one year increments for good cause shown, except that the aggregate of such
* * *
If any franchised motor vehicle dealer who receives a written notice of modification institutes an action within one hundred twenty days of receipt of such notice as provided in § 469 (Private actions)section four hundred sixty-nine of this article to have a review of the threatened modification, such action shall serve to stay, without bond, the proposed modification until a final judgment has been rendered in an adjudicatory proceeding or action as provided in § 469 (Private actions)section four hundred sixty-nine of this article. A modification is deemed unfair if it is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or would adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or return on investment of the franchised motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement. In any action brought by the dealer, the franchisor shall have the burden of proving that such modification is fair and not prohibited.
(gg)
To use an unreasonable, arbitrary or unfair sales or other performance standard in determining a franchised motor vehicle dealer’s compliance with a franchise agreement. Before applying any sales, service or other performance standard to a franchised motor vehicle dealer, a franchisor shall communicate the performance standard in writing in a clear and concise manner.
(hh)
To require that a franchised motor vehicle dealer contribute monetarily to any program or promotion without first receiving the written consent of the franchised motor vehicle dealer to participate in such program or promotion. For purposes of this paragraph, the written consent specific to the particular program or promotion must be executed, by means of handwritten, typed or electronic signature, within sixty days prior to the start of the particular program or promotion, provided, however, that consent shall not be required to continue participation in a program or promotion to which the dealer has
* * *