N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 463
Unfair business practices by franchisors
1.
It shall be unlawful for any franchisor to directly or indirectly coerce or attempt to coerce any franchised motor vehicle dealer:
* * *
authorizing such other persons to perform warranty service as the franchisor deems necessary to protect its interests as they may be affected by General Business Law § 198-A (Warranties)section one hundred ninety-eight-a of the general business law. A “fleet operator” shall be required to own for its own use or for the use of others the minimum number of vehicles of the current or preceding model year manufactured or sold by the same franchisor as determined by the standards of such franchisor applied on a general and consistent basis to substantially all fleet operators. Notwithstanding the preceding, a franchisor which withdraws from the United States market shall continue to allow its former franchised motor vehicle dealers to continue servicing and supplying parts, including service and parts supplied under the franchisor’s warranty to vehicle owners, for a period of at least five years after such withdrawal from the United States market.
(r)
To establish or attempt to establish the actual resale price for any new motor vehicle, part or accessory charged by a franchised motor vehicle dealer in the state, provided, however, nothing contained herein shall prohibit publication of recommended resale prices or historical information by a franchisor.
(s)
To grant a commission to any person other than a franchised motor vehicle dealer within the state involved in the sale of a new motor vehicle by such franchised motor vehicle dealer without said franchised motor vehicle dealer’s written consent. This prohibition shall not apply to sales incentive programs for employees of franchised motor vehicle dealers as long as the payments are made by the franchisor to such employees and not charged to the dealer.
(t)
To require or attempt to require by the terms of the franchise that any dispute arising out of or in connection with the interpretation, performance or nonperformance of the parties to the franchise or in any way related to the franchise be determined through the application of any other state’s laws.
(u)
To use any subsidiary corporation, affiliated corporation, captive finance source or any other controlled corporation, partnership, association or person to accomplish what would otherwise be unlawful conduct under this article on the part of the franchisor.
(v)
To use a CSI (customer satisfaction index) or other system measuring a customer’s degree of satisfaction with a franchised motor vehicle dealer as a sale or service provider unless any such system is designed and implemented in such a way that it is fair and equitable to both the franchisor and the franchised motor vehicle dealer. In any dispute between a franchisor and a franchised motor vehicle dealer the party claiming the benefit of the system as justification for acts in relation to the franchise shall have the burden of demonstrating the fairness and equity of the system both in design and implementation in relation to the pending dispute. Upon request of any franchised motor vehicle dealer, a franchisor shall disclose in writing to such dealer a description of how that system is designed and all relevant information pertaining to such dealer used in the application of that system to such dealer.
(w)
* * *
If any franchised motor vehicle dealer who receives a written notice of modification institutes an action within one hundred twenty days of receipt of such notice as provided in § 469 (Private actions)section four hundred sixty-nine of this article to have a review of the threatened modification, such action shall serve to stay, without bond, the proposed modification until a final judgment has been rendered in an adjudicatory proceeding or action as provided in § 469 (Private actions)section four hundred sixty-nine of this article. A modification is deemed unfair if it is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or would adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or return on investment of the franchised motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement. In any action brought by the dealer, the franchisor shall have the burden of proving that such modification is fair and not prohibited.
(gg)
To use an unreasonable, arbitrary or unfair sales or other performance standard in determining a franchised motor vehicle dealer’s compliance with a franchise agreement. Before applying any sales, service or other performance standard to a franchised motor vehicle dealer, a franchisor shall communicate the performance standard in writing in a clear and concise manner.
(hh)
To require that a franchised motor vehicle dealer contribute monetarily to any program or promotion without first receiving the written consent of the franchised motor vehicle dealer to participate in such program or promotion. For purposes of this paragraph, the written consent specific to the particular program or promotion must be executed, by means of handwritten, typed or electronic signature, within sixty days prior to the start of the particular program or promotion, provided, however, that consent shall not be required to continue participation in a program or promotion to which the dealer has given written consent to renewal, and provided further, that the dealer shall be able to terminate such renewal upon reasonable written notice within thirty days following the start or renewal of the program or promotion.
(ii)
* * *