N.Y.
Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 1202
Stopping, standing or parking prohibited in specified places
(a)
Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or when in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic-control device, no person shall:1.
Stop, stand or park a vehicle:a.
On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped, standing or parked at the edge or curb of a street;b.
On a sidewalk;c.
Within an intersection, except when permitted by official signs or parking meters on the side of a highway opposite a street which intersects but does not cross such highway;d.
On a cross walk;e.
Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within thirty feet of points on the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone, unless a different distance is indicated by official signs, markings or parking meters;f.
Alongside or opposite any street excavation or obstruction when stopping, standing or parking would obstruct traffic;g.
Upon any bridge or other elevated structure upon a highway or within a highway tunnel, unless otherwise indicated by official signs, markings or parking meters;h.
On any railroad tracks;i.
In the area between roadways of a divided highway, including crossovers, except in an emergency;j.
On a state expressway highway or state interstate route highway, including the entrances thereto and exits therefrom, which are a part thereof, except in an emergency;k.
Engage in the retail sale of frozen desserts as that term is defined in subdivision thirty-seven of § 375 (Equipment)section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter directly to pedestrians on any highway having a speed limit in excess of thirty miles per hour. Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit the operator of such vehicle from stopping such vehicle off such highway, in a safe manner, for the sole purpose of delivering such retail product directly to the residence of a consumer or to the business address of a customer of such retailer;l.
In a space designated as provided in this subparagraph for the exclusive purpose of charging an electric vehicle at an electric vehicle charging station, unless such vehicle is an electric vehicle connected to such charging station. Provided, however, that an electric motor vehicle disconnected from the electric vehicle charging station for no more than thirty continuous minutes while stopped, standing or parked in such designated space shall not be in violation of this subparagraph. Parking spaces designated for the exclusive purpose of charging an electric vehicle at an electric vehicle charging station shall be clearly identified, and such designation shall include conspicuous and permanently installed above grade signs which shall be positioned from the parking space surface at a height of not less than five feet nor more than seven feet and which identify such space as an electric vehicle charging station, indicate that such space is only for electric vehicle charging and include any day or time restrictions. For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term “electric vehicle” shall mean a motor vehicle that is propelled at least in part by an electric
* * *
Park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading merchandise or passengers, within fifty feet of the nearest rail of a railroad crossing, unless a different distance is indicated by official signs, markings or parking meters.(b)
1. No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle within fifteen feet of a fire hydrant except when such vehicle is attended by a licensed operator or chauffeur who is seated in the front seat and who can immediately move such vehicle in case of emergency, unless a different distance is indicated by official signs, markings or parking meters.2.
No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle within fifteen feet of a fire hydrant except when such vehicle is attended by a licensed operator or chauffeur who is seated in the front seat and who can immediately move such vehicle in case of emergency, when such vehicle impairs or hinders the access of a fire vehicle to a fire hydrant while such fire vehicle is engaged in an emergency operation, unless a different distance is indicated by official signs, markings, parking meters or the provisions of any local law, rule, or ordinance.(c)
No person shall move a vehicle not lawfully under his control into any prohibited area or away from a curb such distance as is unlawful.
Source:
Section 1202 — Stopping, standing or parking prohibited in specified places, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/VAT/1202
(updated Apr. 9, 2021; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).