N.Y.
Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 375
Equipment
1.
(a) Every motor vehicle, operated or driven upon the public highways of the state, shall be provided with adequate brakes and steering mechanism in good working order and sufficient to control such vehicle at all times when the same is in use, and a suitable and adequate horn or other device for signaling, which horn or device shall produce a sound sufficiently loud to serve as a danger warning but shall not be used other than as a reasonable warning nor be unnecessarily loud or harsh.(b)
Every such motor vehicle shall be equipped with suitable wipers or other device which shall clear a sufficient area of the windshields to provide reasonable driving vision.(i)
The use or placing of posters or stickers on windshields or rear windows of motor vehicles other than those authorized by the commissioner, is hereby prohibited. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a summons for operating a motor vehicle in violation of this subparagraph shall only be issued when there is reasonable cause to believe that the person operating such motor vehicle has committed a violation of the laws of this state other than a violation of this subparagraph. (i-a) The attaching to windshields and windshield wipers of handbills and other forms of advertisements, is hereby prohibited.(ii)
In a city of one million or more, the attaching or affixing by any means whatsoever of handbills or other forms of advertisements to a motor vehicle is hereby prohibited. In any prosecution for an alleged violation of this subparagraph, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the person whose name, telephone number, or other identifying information appears on any handbill or other form of advertisement attached or affixed to a motor vehicle shall be in violation of the provisions of this subparagraph.(iii)
* * *
No operator or registered owner of any motor vehicle having a registered maximum gross weight of eighteen thousand pounds or more shall disconnect or knowingly permit the disconnection of any set of service brakes on such motor vehicle. Any violation of the provisions of this paragraph shall occur only when such vehicle is actually operated on the public highways. Such violation shall be punishable as a misdemeanor.2.
(a) Every motor vehicle except a motorcycle, driven upon a public highway during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise or at any other time when windshield wipers are in use, as a result of rain, sleet, snow, hail or other unfavorable atmospheric condition, and at such other times as visibility for a distance of one thousand feet ahead of such motor vehicle is not clear, shall display:1.
at least two lighted head lamps on the front, one on each side, having light sources of equal power;2.
if manufactured prior to January first, nineteen hundred fifty-two, at least one lighted lamp on the rear which shall display a red light visible from the rear for a distance of at least five hundred feet;3.
if manufactured on or after January first, nineteen hundred fifty-two, at least two lighted lamps on the rear, one on each side, which lamps shall display a red light visible from the rear for a distance of at least one thousand feet; and4.
* * *
Subject to rules and regulations of the commissioner of transportation, a combination of an automotive powered cab and truck chassis being used to tow three such additional vehicles in triple saddle-mount fashion on a qualifying or access highway, each mounted upon a device designed and constructed so as to be readily dismountable and which performs the function of a conventional fifth wheel, so that while all the wheels of the towing powered chassis touch the roadway, only the wheels on the rear axle of each of the towed vehicles are in contact with the roadway.(c)
No vehicle shall be towed by a rope or other non-rigid connection which is longer than sixteen feet.(d)
A motor vehicle being towed by a rope or other non-rigid connection must have a licensed driver in such motor vehicle who shall steer it when it is being towed. 29-a. No vehicle or mobile equipment shall be towed with the use of a dolly unless the dolly, vehicle or mobile equipment is secured to the towing vehicle by safety chains or cables which will prevent the dolly, vehicle or mobile equipment from separating from the towing vehicle and the towed vehicle or mobile equipment is securely fastened to the dolly. Dolly shall mean a multi-wheel device utilized to raise a part of a towed vehicle or mobile equipment while it is being towed by another vehicle.30.
It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle with any object placed or hung in or upon the vehicle, except required or permitted equipment of the vehicle, in such a manner as to obstruct or interfere with the view of the operator through the windshield, or to prevent him from having a clear and full view of the road and condition of traffic behind such vehicle. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a summons for operating a motor vehicle in violation of this subdivision shall only be issued when there is reasonable cause to believe that the person operating such motor vehicle has committed a violation of the laws of this state other than a violation of this subdivision.31.
Mufflers and exhaust systems. Prevention of noise.(a)
Every motor vehicle, operated or driven upon the highways of the state, shall at all times be equipped with an adequate muffler and exhaust system in constant operation and properly maintained to prevent any excessive or unusual noise and no such muffler or exhaust system shall be equipped with a cut-out, bypass, or similar device. No person shall modify the muffler or
* * *