N.Y.
Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 375
Equipment
1.
(a) Every motor vehicle, operated or driven upon the public highways of the state, shall be provided with adequate brakes and steering mechanism in good working order and sufficient to control such vehicle at all times when the same is in use, and a suitable and adequate horn or other device for signaling, which horn or device shall produce a sound sufficiently loud to serve as a danger warning but shall not be used other than as a reasonable warning nor be unnecessarily loud or harsh.(b)
Every such motor vehicle shall be equipped with suitable wipers or other device which shall clear a sufficient area of the windshields to provide reasonable driving vision.(i)
The use or placing of posters or stickers on windshields or rear windows of motor vehicles other than those authorized by the commissioner, is hereby prohibited. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a summons for operating a motor vehicle in violation of this subparagraph shall only be issued when there is reasonable cause to believe that the person operating such motor vehicle has committed a violation of the laws of this state other than a violation of this subparagraph. (i-a) The attaching to windshields and windshield wipers of handbills and other forms of advertisements, is hereby prohibited.(ii)
In a city of one million or more, the attaching or affixing by any means whatsoever of handbills or other forms of advertisements to a motor vehicle is hereby prohibited. In any prosecution for an alleged violation of this subparagraph, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the person whose name, telephone number, or other identifying information appears on any handbill or other form of advertisement attached or affixed to a motor vehicle shall be in violation of the provisions of this subparagraph.(iii)
* * *
Headlamps required pursuant to the provisions of subdivision two of this section may be of the multiple beam type designed to produce more than one distribution of light or of the single beam type designed to produce only one distribution of light. Provided that, whenever a vehicle approaching from ahead is within five hundred feet, or when approaching a moving vehicle from the rear and within two hundred feet of the same, the headlamps, if of the multiple beam type, or the auxiliary front facing lamps, if the vehicle is so equipped, shall be operated so that dazzling light does not interfere with the driver of the approaching vehicle, or the vehicle being approached, and, whenever the highway is so lighted or traffic thereon is such that illumination of the highway for more than two hundred feet ahead of the vehicle by lights on such vehicle is unnecessary or impracticable, the headlamps, if of the multiple beam type, or the auxiliary front facing lamps, if the vehicle is so equipped, shall be operated with the lowermost distribution of light in use. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to prevent the use of flashing high beams to signify an intention to pass a vehicle or vehicles when two or more vehicles are traveling in the same direction, the operation of any headlamp as defined in paragraph d of subdivision two of this section, nor shall it apply to any auxiliary front facing lamp permitted to be displayed only on an authorized emergency vehicle.4.
* * *
A motor vehicle being towed by a rope or other non-rigid connection must have a licensed driver in such motor vehicle who shall steer it when it is being towed. 29-a. No vehicle or mobile equipment shall be towed with the use of a dolly unless the dolly, vehicle or mobile equipment is secured to the towing vehicle by safety chains or cables which will prevent the dolly, vehicle or mobile equipment from separating from the towing vehicle and the towed vehicle or mobile equipment is securely fastened to the dolly. Dolly shall mean a multi-wheel device utilized to raise a part of a towed vehicle or mobile equipment while it is being towed by another vehicle.30.
It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle with any object placed or hung in or upon the vehicle, except required or permitted equipment of the vehicle, in such a manner as to obstruct or interfere with the view of the operator through the windshield, or to prevent him from having a clear and full view of the road and condition of traffic behind such vehicle. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a summons for operating a motor vehicle in violation of this subdivision shall only be issued when there is reasonable cause to believe that the person operating such motor vehicle has committed a violation of the laws of this state other than a violation of this subdivision.31.
Mufflers and exhaust systems. Prevention of noise.(a)
* * *
or an all terrain vehicle pursuant to article forty-eight-A or forty-eight-B of this chapter.32.
(a) The violation of any of the provisions of this section with respect to adequate brakes except those relating to emergency or hand brakes shall constitute a misdemeanor and the violation of any of the other provisions of this section, including those relating to emergency or hand brakes, shall be punishable by a fine not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars or by imprisonment for not exceeding thirty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment, except as herein otherwise provided.(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, a violation of paragraph (b) of subdivision thirty-one, subdivision thirty-one-a or subdivision thirty-one-b of this section shall be punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not exceeding thirty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment.33.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to fire and police vehicles, self-propelled combines, self-propelled corn and hay harvesting machines, farm type tractors used exclusively for agricultural purposes or for snow plowing other than for hire, and self-propelled caterpillar or crawler-type equipment while being operated on the contract site except when reference is specifically made to such vehicle.34.
Any motor vehicle may be equipped with and every passenger vehicle registered in this state and manufactured or assembled after January first, nineteen hundred sixty-nine, shall be equipped with at least one back-up light. Such light shall display a white light to the rear when the ignition switch is energized and reverse gear is engaged. Such light shall not be lighted when the motor vehicle is in forward motion.35.
Tires.(a)
The commissioner may establish standards for the manufacture, regrooving or retreading of tires which are produced or sold in this state, and for the use of tires on vehicles operated in this state.(b)
No tire shall be manufactured, distributed, offered for sale or sold in this state if it does not comply with the standards established by the commissioner pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision. A violation of this paragraph shall be punishable as a misdemeanor.(c)
No person shall operate a motor vehicle or a trailer on a public highway if such vehicle is equipped with tires that do not meet the standards established by the commissioner pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision. 35-a. It shall be unlawful to operate a motor vehicle or trailer equipped with tires having metal objects protruding from the tire tread upon any public highway. The prohibition contained in this section shall not apply to pneumatic
* * *