N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law Section 9-609
Secured Party’s Right to Take Possession after Default
Section 9--609. Secured Party’s Right to Take Possession after Default.
(a)
Possession; rendering equipment unusable; disposition on debtor’s premises. After default, a secured party:
(1)
may take possession of the collateral; and
(2)
without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor’s premises under Section 9--610.
(b)
Judicial and nonjudicial process. A secured party may proceed under subsection (a):
(1)
pursuant to judicial process; or
(2)
without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
(c)
Assembly of collateral. If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.