N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law Section 3-405
Impostors
  • Signature in Name of Payee
Section 3--405. Impostors; Signature in Name of Payee.
(1)
An indorsement by any person in the name of a named payee is effective if (a) an impostor by use of the mails or otherwise has induced the maker or drawer to issue the instrument to him or his confederate in the name of the payee; or
(b)
a person signing as or on behalf of a maker or drawer intends the payee to have no interest in the instrument; or
(c)
an agent or employee of the maker or drawer has supplied him with the name of the payee intending the latter to have no such interest.
(2)
Nothing in this section shall affect the criminal or civil liability of the person so indorsing.