N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law Section 3-401
Signature
Mentioned in
How would a devil get around using its true name on a contract? [Answer]
Role-Playing Games Stack Exchange, April 15, 2021
“…there are people that sign credit card slips with a smiley face, but it's still legally binding because they ‘made their mark’ on the slip. This is based in a very long-running historical precedent…”
Bibliographic info
Section 3--401. Signature.
(1)
No person is liable on an instrument unless his signature appears thereon.
(2)
A signature is made by use of any name, including any trade or assumed name, upon an instrument, or by any word or mark used in lieu of a written signature.