N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law Section 3-306
Rights of One Not Holder in Due Course
Section 3--306. Rights of One Not Holder in Due Course. Unless he has the rights of a holder in due course any person takes the instrument subject to (a) all valid claims to it on the part of any person; and
(b)
all defenses of any party which would be available in an action on a simple contract; and
(c)
the defenses of want or failure of consideration, non-performance of any condition precedent, non-delivery, or delivery for a special purpose (Section 3--408); and
(d)
the defense that he or a person through whom he holds the instrument acquired it by theft, or that payment or satisfaction to such holder would be inconsistent with the terms of a restrictive indorsement. The claim of any third person to the instrument is not otherwise available as a defense to any party liable thereon unless the third person himself defends the action for such party.