N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law Section 3-305
Rights of a Holder in Due Course
Section 3--305. Rights of a Holder in Due Course. To the extent that a holder is a holder in due course he takes the instrument free from (1) all claims to it on the part of any person; and
(2)
all defenses of any party to the instrument with whom the holder has not dealt except (a) infancy, to the extent that it is a defense to a simple contract; and
(b)
such other incapacity, or duress, or illegality of the transaction, as renders the obligation of the party a nullity; and
(c)
such misrepresentation as has induced the party to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to obtain knowledge of its character or its essential terms; and
(d)
discharge in insolvency proceedings; and
(e)
any other discharge of which the holder has notice when he takes the instrument.