N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law Section 2-606
What Constitutes Acceptance of Goods
Section 2--606. What Constitutes Acceptance of Goods.
(1)
Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer (a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; or
(b)
fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of Section 2--602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c)
does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2)
Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.