N.Y.
Uniform Commercial Code Law Section 2-103
Definitions and Index of Definitions
(1)
In this Article unless the context otherwise requires (a) “Buyer” means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods.(b)
“Good faith” in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.(c)
“Receipt” of goods means taking physical possession of them.(d)
“Seller” means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods.(2)
Other definitions applying to this Article or to specified Parts thereof, and the sections in which they appear are: “Acceptance”. Section 2--606. “Banker’s credit”. Section 2--325. “Between merchants”. Section 2--104. “Cancellation”. Section 2--106 (4). “Commercial unit”. Section 2--105. “Confirmed credit”. Section 2--325. “Conforming to contract”. Section 2--106. “Contract for sale”. Section 2--106. “Cover”. Section 2--712. “Entrusting”. Section 2--403. “Financing agency”. Section 2--104. “Future goods”. Section 2--105. “Goods”. Section 2--105. “Identification”. Section 2--501. “Installment contract”. Section 2--612. “Letter of Credit”. Section 2--325. “Lot”. Section 2--105. “Merchant”. Section 2--104. “Overseas”. Section 2--323. “Person in position of seller”. Section 2--707. “Present sale”. Section 2--106. “Sale”. Section 2--106. “Sale on approval”. Section 2--326. “Sale or return”. Section 2--326. “Termination”. Section 2--106.(3)
The following definitions in other Articles apply to this Article: “Check”. Section 3--104. “Consignee”. Section 7--102. “Consignor”. Section 7--102. “Consumer goods”. Section 9--102. “Control”. Section 7--106. “Dishonor”. Section 3--507. “Draft”. Section 3--104.(4)
In addition Article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this Article.
Source:
Section 2-103 — Definitions and Index of Definitions, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/UCC/2-103
(updated Dec. 26, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).