N.Y. Transportation Law Section 80
Jurisdiction of commissioner
1.
The jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the commissioner under this chapter shall extend to common carriers, common and contract carriers of passengers by motor vehicle, and common and contract carriers of property by motor vehicle, and to the persons owning, leasing or operating the same. Such jurisdiction does not extend however to any public authority or any subsidiary thereof exercising any power granted under the public authorities law.
* * *
A person or persons owning or holding a majority of the stock of any common carrier specified in subdivision one of this section and subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner shall be subject to the supervision of the commissioner in respect of the relations between such common carrier and such owners or holders of a majority of the stock thereof insofar as such relations arise from or by reason of such ownership or holding of stock thereof or the receipt or holding of any money or property thereof or from or by reason of any contract between them; and in respect of such relations shall in like manner and to the same extent as such common carrier be subject to examination of accounts, records and memoranda and shall furnish such reports and information as the commissioner shall from time to time direct and require and shall be subject to like penalties for default therein.
3.
Corporations formed to acquire property or to transact business which would be subject to the provisions of this chapter, and corporations and other persons possessing franchises for any of the purposes contemplated by this chapter, shall be deemed to be subject to the provisions of this chapter although no property may have been acquired, business transacted or franchises exercised.
4.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner shall not have jurisdiction over the regulation of any bus line operations that are wholly within the boundaries of any city when such city has adopted an ordinance, local law or charter to regulate or franchise bus line operations, except that the commissioner shall have jurisdiction with respect to safety of operation of motor vehicles and self-insurance requirements of such bus lines. The commissioner shall, however, have exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of common carriers of passengers by motor vehicle that provide operations on a prearranged basis over non-specified or irregular routes within a city, except as provided in subdivision five of this section or as otherwise provided in this chapter. It is further provided, however, that once the commissioner issues a certificate to a motor carrier to operate as a common carrier of passengers by motor vehicle, such motor carrier shall be under the exclusive jurisdiction of the commissioner with respect to the service performed under such certificate, except as provided in subdivision five of this section.
5.
a.
(1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any city with a population of over one million, the commissioner shall not have jurisdiction over the regulation of any van service or other common carrier of passengers by motor vehicle covered under article 7 (Carriers of Passengers By Motor Vehicles)article seven of this chapter when such van service or other such common carrier is operated wholly within the boundaries of such city or is operated partly within such city if the partial operation consists of the pick up and discharge of passengers wholly within such city, when such city has adopted an ordinance, local law or charter to regulate or franchise such operations; provided, however, that the commissioner shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to the safety of operation of motor vehicles operated as van services or other such common carriers of passengers, except that concurrent jurisdiction with respect to enforcement of such safety standards may be transferred pursuant to agreement between the department and such city; and provided further that the commissioner shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to van services and other such common carriers that are designed for the transport of transportation disabled persons as defined in § 15-B (New York city accessible transportation system)section fifteen-b of this chapter, except that such city shall continue to have jurisdiction over the licensure of wheelchair accessible vans and drivers of such vans as provided in chapter five of title nineteen of the administrative code of the city of New York; and provided further that the commissioner shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to the operations of motor vehicles as van services or other such common carriers of passengers covered under article 7 (Carriers of Passengers By Motor Vehicles)article seven of this chapter to or from an airport in such city when such van services or other such common carriers of passengers have been issued a permit by the port authority of New York and New Jersey to operate at an airport in such city or apply for such permit and within a reasonable period of time are issued such permit by such authority. Such local law or ordinance shall: (i) designate a city agency which will assume the regulatory responsibility, (ii) contain regulations for the issuance of operating authority in accordance with criteria to be established pursuant to such local law or ordinance, which criteria shall include but not be limited to the fitness, willingness and ability of the applicant to provide the transportation to be authorized by the certificate and to comply with the local law or ordinance, and consideration of the present or future public convenience and necessity, and prohibit the operation of any vehicle as a van service or other such common carrier of passengers without such operating authority or without complying with regulations promulgated by the commissioner regarding safety of operations, (iii) make provisions for the continuation of operating authority for van services and other such common carriers of passengers previously approved by the department which are in compliance with such operating authority through the conversion of such operating authority to operating authority issued by the city agency designated by the local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to this subdivision, pursuant to agreement between the
* * *